Betsy M. Forbes

Is your surname Forbes?

Research the Forbes family

Betsy M. Forbes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Betsy M. Forbes (Eells)

Nicknames: "Ells"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Erino, Erie, New York, United States
Death: Died in Wisconsin, United States
Place of Burial: Silver Lake Cemetery, Portage, Columbia, Wisconsin, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Eels and Permelia Eels
Wife of James Clark Forbes (USA)
Mother of James Spencer Forbes; Melissa Jane Everson; Henry Millard Forbes; Samuel L. Forbes; <private> Forbes and 3 others
Sister of Hannah Ells; Peter Ells; Alfred Ells; Lorinda Letson; Josiah Ells and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Betsy M. Forbes (Eells)

1850 United States Federal Census about Betsy Eells

Name: Betsy Eells

Age: 15

Estimated Birth Year: abt 1835

Birth Place: New York

Gender: Female

Home in 1850 (City,County,State): Wales, Erie, New York

Family Number: 1929

Household Members:

Name Age

Joseph Eells 43

Permelia Eells 40

Alfred Eells 20

Henry Eells 18

Lorenda Eells 17

Betsy Eells 15

Maria Eells 10

Josiah Eells 8

Hannah Eells 6

Sarah Eells 5

Amelia Eells 2

Alonzo Eells 37

-------------------------

1870 United States Federal Census about Betsy M Forbes

Name: Betsy M Forbes

Age in 1870: 35

Birth Year: abt 1835

Birthplace: New York

Home in 1870: Portage Ward 4, Columbia, Wisconsin

Race: White

Gender: Female

Household Members:

Name Age

Clark J Forbes 39

Betsy M Forbes 35

James S Forbes 16

Melissa J Forbes 14

Henry M Forbes 10

Samuel L Forbes 1

------------------

1880 United States Federal Census about Betsey Forbes

Name: Betsey Forbes

Age: 45

Birth Year: abt 1835

Birthplace: New York

Home in 1880: Portage, Columbia, Wisconsin

Race: White

Gender: Female

Relation to Head of House: Wife

Marital Status: Married

Spouse's Name: James C. Forbes

Father's Birthplace: New York

Mother's Birthplace: Vermont

Occupation: Keeping House

Household Members:

Name Age

James C. Forbes 51

Betsey Forbes 45

Samuel L. Forbes 11

Fredrick J. Forbes 8

George C. Forbes 3

--------------------

1900 United States Federal Census about Betsey M Forbes

Name: Betsey M Forbes

Age: 65

Birth Date: Apr 1835

Birthplace: New York

Home in 1900: Portage, Columbia, Wisconsin

Race: White

Gender: Female

Relation to Head of House: Head

Marital Status: Widowed

Father's Birthplace: New York

Mother's Birthplace: Vermont

Mother: number of living children: 6

Mother: How many children: 6

Household Members:

Name Age

Betsey M Forbes 65

George Forbes 23

Birtha Forbes 18

Spencer H Forbes 1

--------------------

1910 United States Federal Census about Betsy Forbes

Name: Betsy Forbes

Age in 1910: 74

Estimated Birth Year: 1836

Birthplace: New York

Relation to Head of House: Mother

Father's Birth Place: New York

Mother's Birth Place: Vermont

Home in 1910: Portage Ward 2, Columbia, Wisconsin

Marital Status: Widowed

Race: White

Gender: Female

Household Members:

Name Age

Fred Forbes 38

Anna Forbes 34

Frank Forbes 13

Claude Forbes 11

Viola Forbes 10

Fabein Forbes 8

Walter Forbes 6

Wilfred Forbes 4

Florence Forbes 2

Betsy Forbes 74

view all 12

Betsy M. Forbes's Timeline

1835
April 18, 1835
Erino, Erie, New York, United States
1851
August 7, 1851
Age 16
NY, USA
1854
1854
Age 18
Erie, New York, United States
1854
Age 18
Erie, New York, United States
1859
December 4, 1859
Age 24
New York, USA
1868
November 20, 1868
Age 33
WI, USA
1876
July 1876
Age 41
WI, USA
1917
April 27, 1917
Age 82
Wisconsin, United States
????