Is your surname Coffin?

Research the Coffin family

Bettee Coffin's Geni Profile

Records for Bettee Coffin

404,054 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Bettee Coffin

Also Known As: "Bettie", "Elizabeth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: First Parish Burial Ground - Bridge Street Cemetery, Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hon. Peter Coffin and Mary Coffin
Partner of Joshua Gee Whittemore
Mother of Capt. Harvey C. Mackay
Sister of Dorothy Leighton; Mary Smith; Peter Coffin; Sarah Parsons; Hannah Dane and 4 others
Half sister of Jethro Coffin

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Bettee Coffin

Her parents were Col. Peter and Mary Coffin.

Spouse unknown

Children

  1. Joshua Gee WHITTEMORE b: 29 Dec 1786 in Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts. Note: changed to Harvey C. Mackay by the General Court 13 feb 1813.

Sources

  1. Gatherings toward a genealogy of the Coffin family. Published 1896 by D. Clapp in Boston . Written in English. Page 17
  2. Vital Records of Gloucester - Births Coffin, Bettee, d. Capt. Peter and Mary, July 18, 1764. [bp. June 18. CR2]
  3. Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 Name: Joshua Gee Whittimore Event Type: Birth Birth Date: 29 Dec 1786 Birth Place: Gloucester, Massachusetts Father Name: Bettee Coffin Whittimore
  4. (Vital Records of GLOUCESTER, MA to the end of the year 1849 - Deaths)  COFFIN, Bettee, d. Col. Peter and Mary, Oct. 27, 1793. [a. 29 y. GR1]

Links

view all

Bettee Coffin's Timeline

1764
July 18, 1764
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
1786
December 29, 1786
Age 22
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States

Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Name: Joshua Geo Whittemore
Event Type: Birth
Birth Date: 29 Dec 1786
Birth Place: Gloucester, Massachusetts
Mother Name: Bettie Coffin
Source Citation: .
Source Information:
Ancestry.com. Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011.
Original data: Town and City Clerks of Massachusetts. Massachusetts Vital and Town Records. Provo, UT: Holbrook Research Institute (Jay and Delene Holbrook).

1793
October 27, 1793
Age 29
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1793
Age 28
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States