Is your surname Katz?

Research the Katz family

Betti Katz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Betti Katz

Also Known As: "Baila"
Birthplace: Guxhagen, Kassel, Hesse, Germany
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lehmann Katz III and Jettchen Yetchen Katz
Sister of <private> Katz; <private> Katz; Male Infant Katz; <private> Katz; Isidor Katz and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Betti Katz

Possibly a nurse

From Dennis Aron: Based on a conversation with her brother Yosef (Joseph), his memory is that Betti was lost in the Holocaust. It seems likely that this person from the Gedenkbuch is Betti:

Katz, Betty Betti born on 28th August 1893 resident of Gailingen

Deportation destination: from Baden - Pfalz - Saarland 22nd October 1940, Gurs, internment camp Drancy, collecting detention camp 10th August 1942, Auschwitz, extermination camp

Date/Place of Death: Auschwitz, extermination camp

view all

Betti Katz's Timeline

August 29, 1893
Guxhagen, Kassel, Hesse, Germany