Mary Elizabeth Bliss

Is your surname Bliss?

Research the Bliss family

Mary Elizabeth Bliss's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Elizabeth Bliss (Taylor)

Also Known As: "Betty", "Miss Betty"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Jefferson Co., Kentucky
Death: Died in Winchester, Virginia, USA
Place of Burial: Mount Hebron Cemetery, Winchester City, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Zachary S. Taylor, 12th President of the USA and Margaret Mackall Taylor
Wife of Capt. William W. S. Bliss and Philip Pendleton Dandridge
Sister of Ann Margaret Mackall Wood; Sarah Knox Davis; Octavia Pannill Taylor; Margaret Smith Taylor; Richard "Dick" Strother Taylor, Sr., Lt. Gen. CSA and 3 others

Managed by: Noel Clark Bush
Last Updated:

About Mary Elizabeth Bliss

Mary Elizabeth Taylor Bliss, also known as Betty Dandridge, was born 10 Apr 1824 in Kentucky and died 25 July 1909 in Winchester, Franklin County, Virginia. She is buried in Mount Hebron Cemetery, Winchester City, Virginia.

Parents: Daughter of General Zachary Taylor "Old Rough and Ready", President of the United States and Margaret Mackall Smith.

Married:

  1. On December 8, 1848, Mary married William Wallace Smith Bliss, the future president's secretary. Bliss died in 1853.
  2. On February 11, 1858, she married Philip Pendelton Dandridge.

Notes

"Betty" assumed the role of official hostess for her father due to her mother being a semi-invalid. She received high praise for the manner in which she preformed the required duties. She was only 25 at the time.

She became widely acquainted with noted men and women during her brief but brilliant regime in the White House and she was known far and wide as a young woman of rare fascination and beautiful character. It was regarded as a high honor to be asked to one of her entertainments.

A southern sympathizer during the civil war she saw fit to save a young scout, John E. Boyd who was captured by Federal officials and sentenced to death. He lived and served as one of the pallbearers that carried Betty to her final rest place.

Links

-------------------- served as White House hostess for her father --------------------

view all

Mary Elizabeth Bliss's Timeline

1824
April 20, 1824
Jefferson Co., Kentucky
1848
December 5, 1848
Age 24
Baton Rouge, , Louisiana
1858
February 11, 1858
Age 33
1909
July 25, 1909
Age 85
Winchester, Virginia, USA
????
Mount Hebron Cemetery, Winchester City, Virginia, United States