Elizabeth Poindexter

Is your surname Poindexter?

Research the Poindexter family

Elizabeth Poindexter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Poindexter (Pledge)

Also Known As: "Betty Pledge"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Goochland County, Virginia, Colonial America
Death: Died in Surry County, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Surry County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William T. Pledge, I and Ann Pledge
Wife of Capt. Thomas Poindexter (Rev. War)
Mother of Ann Scott (Poindexter); Francis Anderson Poindexter; William Pledge Poindexter; Archibald Pledge Poindexter; Mary W. Poindexter and 10 others
Sister of Dorothy Woodall; Martha Clarkson; William Pledge, II; Francis Anderson Pledge and Archer Pledge

Managed by: Michael Bishop Ebersol
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Poindexter

DAR Ancestor # A089942 Red Flagged: "FUTURE APPLICANTS MUST PROVE CORRECT SERVICE" SERVICE BASED ONLY ON TRADITION

  1. Burial: Yadkin Co. NC
  2. Note:
   Granddaughter of Cherokee Indian Chief Donnahoo
   Buried 5/8th mile from Donahoo, N.C. on top of a steep hill in plain view of
   Donahoo.
   However, another source says that Elizabeth is the daughter of William Pledge
   and Dorothy Radford

Thomas Poindexter was a Capt. in a company of Revolutionary soldiers in the North Carolina Militia. His wife, Elizabeth Poindexter also gave Patriotic Service in the Revolutionary War.

There were skirmishes along the Yadkin River that brought the enemy (Tories) close to the Poindexter home. Elizabeth sewed letters in her young daughter's petticoat and sent her through the enemy lines. On Oct. 14, 1780, a few miles down the rivers, the Whigs met the Tories in the "Battle of Shallowford".

  • One of Elizabeth's experiences is one that included a future president of the US. From a lad who insisted upon, she one day bought a wild turkey and after the trade was made and he had received the 50 cents he said, "Mrs Poindextere, I like wild turkey and when you cook that turkey, I'd like to eat dinner with yhou." So when the turkey was served, this lad was present and refused all other dishes except the tureky. This lad was Andrew Jackson. [Source: book written by M. Siilver, a great-granddaguhter of Capt. Thomas Poindexter of the Rev. and contributed by Gladys Martin Crawley, a direct descendant of Cap. Thomas Poindexter.]

Sources:

On Oct. 27, 1991 a new headstone was placed on the grave of Elizabeth Pledge Poindexter by the Jonathan Hunt Chapter of the DAR, Surry County, North Carolina to honor her as a Patriot of the American Revolution.

Elizabeth was born in Goochland County, VA in 1740, the daughter of William and Betty Pledge. Elizabeth married Thomas Poindexter Feburary 12, 1760 in Goochland County, VA. Thomas Poindexter died on February 9, 1816. Elizabeth and Thomas are both buried on a bluff overlooking the Yadkin River in Surry County, NC.

Thomas and Elizabeth had 12 children. They were: Ann Radford, Frances A., William, Martha Milner, Thomas, Elizabeth P., Mary W., John G., Archibald Pledge, Sarah/Sallie, Robert A. and Dorothy or Dollie Poindexter. Thomas was a Capt. in a company of Revolutionary soldiers in the North Carolina Militia. Elizabeth Poindexter also gave Patriotic Service in the Revolutionary War.

There were skirmishes along the Yadkin River that brought the enemy (Tories) close to the Poindexter home. Elizabeth sewed letters in her young daughter's petticoat and sent her through the enemy lines. On Oct. 14, 1780, a few miles down the rivers, the Whigs met the Tories in the "Battle of Shallowford".

from: http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nwa/poindex.html


Named a daughter in the American Revolution. Her husband was a Captain, and she would sew messages inside the hems of her daughters dresses, to pass along to the patriot soldiers. The girls would leave to do errands, and go past enemy lines without being searched.

view all 19

Elizabeth Poindexter's Timeline

1739
February 22, 1739
Goochland County, Virginia, Colonial America
1760
February 13, 1760
Age 20
Goochland, Virginia, United States
December 18, 1760
Age 21
Surry, North Carolina, USA
1764
1764
Age 24
Goochland, Virginia, United States
1767
December 10, 1767
Age 28
North Carolina, United States
1775
March 11, 1775
Age 36
Surry,North Carolina,USA
1778
August 8, 1778
Age 39
Surry, NC, USA
August 8, 1778
Age 39
Surry, NC, USA
1780
1780
Age 40
Surry, North Carolina, United States
1788
July 14, 1788
Age 49
Surry, North Carolina, United States