Betzalel Loew [Maharal father]

Is your surname Loew?

Research the Loew family

Betzalel Loew [Maharal father]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Betzalel ben Chaim Loew

Hebrew: בצלאל לאו, אבי המהר"ל
Also Known As: "Father of Maharal"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Worms, Rheinland-Pfalz, Deutschland
Death: Died in Prague, Czech Republic
Place of Burial: Old Jewish Cemetery at Josefov, Prague, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Son of Chaim Loew-Beer [Maharal Gd.father] and Voegelin Loew-Beer [Maharal gd.mother]
Husband of Mrs. Betzalel Loew, [Maharal's mother -
Father of Mrs. Zecharia Mendel Kloizner [Maharal sis. #5]; Daughter of R'Betzalel Loew [Maharal sis. #1]; Rabbi Chaim Loew [Maharal brother #2]; Rabbi Sinai ben Betzalel Loew; Rabbi Shimshon Loew [Brother #4 of Maharal] and 2 others
Brother of Reichsrabbiner Yaakov (Chief Rabbi) Loew [Maharal uncle]; Rabbi Zvi Helman Loew [Maharal uncle] and Rabbi Nathan Loew [Maharal uncle]

Occupation: Rabbi. from Vermiza, Rabbi
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Betzalel Loew [Maharal father]

All Maharal Geanealogy is detailed here

http://www.hebrewbooks.org/pdfpager.aspx?req=33676&st=&pgnum=1&hilite

(Hebrew)

=======

Betzalel ben Chaïm LOEW (LOEB) was born about 1480. Unlike his young brothers, stayed behind to help his father and did not pursue studies in Poland. Betzalel married the daughter of Rabbi Chaim ISSEMHEIMER or married daughter of Rabbi Yitzchak KLOBER of Worms. They had four sons and three daughters, The Maharal of Prague was the youngest son:

  • daughter :oew m ?
  • Rabbi Chaim ben Betzalel LOEW (b. 1506? 1510? Worms, d. 1588, Rabbi of Friedberg).
  • Rabbi Sinai LOEW (b. ca 1508 Worms, d. 1607 Kolin).
  • Rabbi Shimshon (Samson) ben Betzalel LOEW (b. 1522? 1510? Prague, d. Kremitz),
  • daughter married Rabbi Zecharia Mendle KLOIZNER the Elder.
  • daughter married Rabbi Avigdor KARA.
  • Maharal of Prague, Rabbi Yeudah (Judah) LOEW ben Betzalel (b. 1525 Posen or Pesach Eve. 1512 Worms, d. 22 August 1609 Prague, or 17 September 1609 according the Jahrzeit date of 18 Elul 5369. [The Maharel] [Der Hohe Rabbi LOWE] [High Rabbi Lowe] married Perla SHMELKES (b. 1528 Prague, d. 5 May 1610 Prague) daughter of Samuel SHMELKES Reich son of Jakob SCHMELKES.
  • Sefer Imrei Ash suggests, most probably by mistake, another undocumented son by the name of Reb Yosef LOEW, Rabbi of Naishtat

--------------------

-------------------- Chief rabbi o f the rabbinical tribunal in Prague.

Redundant duplicate profile with no added info.

About בצלאל לאו אבי המהר"ל (עברית)

הערה לגבי בנו שמשון: "רבי שמשון מאוסטרופול היה סבו של רבי ליבר הגדול מברדיטשב ונכדו של רבי שמשון בן בצלאל ליווה, אחיו של המהר"ל מפראג" ראה עוד בפרופיל של שמשון הבן.

view all 12

Betzalel Loew [Maharal father]'s Timeline

1480
1480
Worms, Rheinland-Pfalz, Deutschland
1506
1506
Age 26
1508
1508
Age 28
Prague, Czechoslovakia
1509
1509
Age 29
Posen/Ponan, Poland
1510
1510
Age 30
Prague, or born in 1522?, Czechoslovakia
1512
April 10, 1512
Age 32
Poznan (Posen), Poland
1539
1539
Age 59
Prague, Czech Republic
1539
Age 59
Prague, Czech Republic
????
????
Prague, Czechoslovakia