Billie Beatrice Bonner

Is your surname Bonner?

Research the Bonner family

Billie Beatrice Bonner's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Billie Beatrice Bonner (Murphy)

Also Known As: "Bea"
Birthplace: Celeste, Texas, USA
Death: Died in TX, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Emmett Berry Murphy and Josie Bell Murphy
Wife of John Thomas Bonner
Mother of <private> Bonner
Sister of Corrine Burns; Charles Emmett Murphy; Vernon Murphy; Virginia Onita Murphy; June Van Cleve and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Billie Beatrice Bonner

Billie Beatrice "Bea" Murphy was born on September 4, 1933, in Celeste to Emmett Murphy and Josie Bell Killian Murphy. She was a member of the Oak Ridge Baptist Church.

Her difficult childhood (she grew up in an orphanage), and the adversity she faced during the depression years did not change her kind and generous personality. For Bea, strangers were friends she had not yet met. After working for Liberty Mutual Insurance Company for thirty-five years, she went back to her small town roots. Her very strong, down-to-earth Texas work ethic did not allow her to sit idle, however; and she continued working on a part-time basis as a US Post employee until recently.

Murphy enjoyed music and southwest history, but the people in her life were her passion. Her son and daughter-in-law hung the moon; her sister Nadine and deceased siblings she loved immensely; and her two dogs "Cayenne" and "Nutmeg" were the light of her life. She showed her friends and family love on a dailybasis through her deeds and not just through words. Her heart was simply larger than Texas.

She was loved and respected for who she was, not for the fact that she was Audie Murphy's youngest sister, which many never knew. She was immensely proud of him, however, and of his military career. That pride made Bea a fervent and continuous supporter of our military troops serving our country.

Murphy who passed away unexpectedly on March 6, 2004. She was survived by her son, Dale Bonner and wife, Erin Bonner of Dallas and sister, Nadine Lokey and husband Kenneth Lokey of Farmersville. She was preceded in death by her sisters, June Van Cleve, Corine Burns, and Onita Murphy and brothers, Buck Murphy, Gene Murphy, Audie Leon Murphy, Dick Murphy, Vernon Murphy, Joe Murphy, J. W. Murphy, and Bud Murphy.

Source: US Gen Web Archives

view all

Billie Beatrice Bonner's Timeline

September 4, 1933
Celeste, Texas, USA
March 6, 2004
Age 70