Bishop Johann Wilhelm Stover

Is your surname Stover?

Research the Stover family

Bishop Johann Wilhelm Stover's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Bishop Johann Wilhelm Stover

Also Known As: "William Stober"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Staffort, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Death: Died in Franklin, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: family farm, Franklin, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Valentin Stober Jr. and Anna Eva Barbara Stober
Husband of Judith Stover; Eva Elisabetha Stover; Judith Stover and Anna Christina Margaretha Stover
Father of Michael Stover; Daniel Stover, Rev.; Emanuel Stover; Jacob Stover; Maria Susanna Gish (Stover) and 7 others
Brother of Johan Valentin Stover; Catharina Agatha Stober; Johan Jacob Stover, Sr. and Georg Michel Stover

Occupation: Preacher, First Bishop of the Antitum German Baptist Congregation
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Bishop Johann Wilhelm Stover

Married:

Judith Shaeffer(Judith End Schnell)

Eva Elisabetha Suss

Anna Margaretha Suss

Links:

http://www.worldfamilies.net/surnames/s/stover/pats.html

http://www.ancestralquestonline.com/desbk/reports/AncestryChartStdWSib.pdf

http://thirdstbooks.com/waskagit/kimble3.html

http://home.comcast.net/~ggephart/np71.htm -

http://home.comcast.net/~ggephart/gp350.htm#head3 - links the spouses

Resources:

"Stover Brethren: The Family of Elder William Stover of Antietam", Richard R. Weber, Columbia, Maryland, 2001.

"Stover genealogy, biography and history: a genealogical record of the descendants of William Stover, pioneer and other Stovers" , Bertha E. Hughey, 1986

"Royer Family Genealogy", Unknown, 1988

Added by Julie Edberg from "The Stauffer-Stover Family History" by JM Stover of Fruitdale, AL

Rev William Stover (Stauffer) emigrated to American in 1754. After a probable brief sojourn in the vicinity of Germantown, he moved to Franklin County, PA and later to Cumberland. He secured by patent from the English government and by homestead large tracts of land in Antrim township, near Shady Grove, PA on the farms now owned by a Mr Stewart, Wesley Koontz and others.

As defense against the Indians, who were troublesome in those early days, he erected a large fort of limestone, with walls eight or ten feet high, which was used as a garden in time of peace. The fort stands almost in perfect condition to this day and is still used for the farm garden. Here, in times of Indian raids, the neighbors assembled, driving their teams and stock in the enclosure.

On the west side is a heavy walled stone building, used as a dwelling through which ingress and egress to the fort was made. On the east side was a substantial stone barn with entrance from the fort, so that in time of trouble the family could pass in safety from the house to the barn without danger of being surprised and carried away by the Indians.

Link to President Dwight D. Eisenhower

http://www.ancestralquestonline.com/desbk/reports/AncestryChartWall.pdf -------------------- In some records he is referred to as William, and some records state that he was born in Switzerland. They state that he immigrated from Switzerland in 1754 and settled west of Waynesboro, Pennsylvania. -------------------- Immigrated to Philadelphia with son George in 1754. In Franklin Co,PA at Antietam he built a large stone house on his homestead.

-------------------- Farmer and wagon maker. He was also a presiding church elder

view all 20

Bishop Johann Wilhelm Stover's Timeline

1726
September 25, 1726
Staffort, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1745
1745
Age 18
Switzerland
1746
October 21, 1746
Age 20
Lancaster, PA, USA
1747
September 29, 1747
Age 21
Franklin County, PA, USA
1749
September 25, 1749
Age 23
Brickerville, PA, USA
1752
1752
Age 25
Brickerville, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA
1754
April 1754
Age 27
Pennsylvania
1755
1755
Age 28
Antrim, Franklin, PA, USA
1757
1757
Age 30
1757
Age 30
Frankliin Co., Pennsylvania