Blanche Hedge / Hull (NN) (c.1625 - 1666)

public profile

Is your surname Hedge / Hull?

Research the Hedge / Hull family

Blanche Hedge / Hull's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Blanche Hull"
Birthplace: Devon, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Yarmouth, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
Managed by: Judith Ann Owen
Last Updated:
view all 20

Immediate Family

About Blanche Hedge / Hull (NN)

History

A short time after Tritram's death his widow Blanche was married to a Capt. William Hedge, who was old enough to have been her father, and from whom she soon separated.

    Blanch is frequently named on the records as a woman whose reputation was not creditable to her herself, her family or her friends.
    The law put the onus on a woman to cry out for help if she was being propositioned against her will. In March 1656 John Gorum was fined forty shillings "for unseemly carriage toward Blanche Hull at an unseasonable time, being in the night." Blanche Hull was fined fifty shillings "for not crying out when she was assaulted by John Gorum in unseemly carriage towards her." Both Gorum and Blanche were married at this time, Gorum to Desire Howland, eldest daughter of John Howland and his wife, Elizabeth Tilley Howland, and Blanche to Tristram Hull. The court evidently considered Blanche to have been a willing participant rather than a victim.
    Not all desertion ended in divorce, and it was rare for a wife to be cut off in her husband's will, but when Captain William Hedges of Yarmouth drew up his will in 1670, he left his second wife, Blanche Hull, widow of Tristram Hull, only a token twelve pence, "full eleven pence more than she deserved". And "also what I have received of hers shall be returned to her again," because she had deserted him.  after his death his widow, Blanche was married to a Capt. William Hedge, who was old enough to have been her father, and from whom she soon separated.

Source: http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~sam/hull/tristram.html

Court Records

March 2, 1651/1652; PCR 3: 4-5:

Wheras John Willis, of Duxborrow, complained that his daughter in law, Rebeckah Palmer, was molested and hindered in performing faithfull service vnto her mr, viz, Samuall Mayo, of Barnstable by the wife of Trustrum Hull, of Barnstable aforsaid, the Court haue sent downe order by Roger Goodspeed, grand juryman, of Barnstable aforsaid, to wrarn the wife of ye said Trustrum Hull to desist from such practises any further, as shee or any other that shall soe doe will answare for her not appeering at this Court nor her attornie, to answare the suite comenced against her by the said John Willis.

Source: "The Plymouth Colony Archive Project"

__________________

Capt. Tristam Hull and Blanche had (probably) 6 children:

  1. Mary, born September 30, 1645. She married Joseph Holway/Holley 11th day, 5th mo, 1657. [But she was only 12!]
  2. Sarah I, born October 18, 1647 in Yarmouth; died in infancy (possibly 16478) in Yarmouth, Barnstable, MA.  Probably the daughter of Tristram. Hull Family of America has her as d/o Rev. Joseph, but Phyllis Hughes, in a note to her article on the Rev. Joseph [Hull Family Association Journal, V. 16, #1, Spring 2006, p. 15 - note 32], explains that she is on the Yarmouth MA register for Marriages and Burials for 1647 - and the Rev. J was in York, ME that year.
  3. Sarah II, born March 30, 1650. She married Joseph Allen.
  4. Joseph, (our next ancestor) born June 1652 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA; died 1719 in South Kingston, Washington, Rhode Island.
  5. John, born March 04, 1653/54; died March 30, 1733. He married Alice Tiddeman October 23, 1684 in Horsleydown Meeting of Friends.
  6. Hannah, born February 07, 1655/56 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA. She married Joseph Blish September 09, 1674 in Barnstable, Barnstable, MA.

Blanche was possibly a somewhat lively person, frequently involved in broils and difficulties [this is a note on the Family Group Sheet provided by Phyllis - I think it applies to Blanche, but perhaps it applies to Tristram himself].  In 1646, John Garham was "presented" for "unseamly carriage toward Blanch Hull at unseasonable time being in the night." 

She remarried shortly after Tristram's death and her second husband William Hedge, at his death, cut her off with only 12 pence because she "had dealt falsely with him in the covenant of marriage and departed from him."  [The Hull Family in America puts it this way: "A short time after his [Tristram's] death his widow was married to a Capt. Hedge, who was old enough to have been her father, and from whom she soon separated."]

view all 12

Blanche Hedge / Hull's Timeline

1625
1625
Devon, England, United Kingdom
1643
1643
Age 18
Barnstable, Massachusetts
1645
September 30, 1645
Age 20
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1647
October 18, 1647
Age 22
Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
1650
March 30, 1650
Age 25
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1652
June 2, 1652
Age 27
Yarmouth, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1654
March 4, 1654
Age 29
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1656
February 6, 1656
Age 31
Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
1659
July 4, 1659
Age 34
Yarmouth, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1666
March 12, 1666
Age 41