Blas de la Garza Rodríguez de Montemayor (1660 - 1719) MP

public profile

Is your surname de la Garza Rodríguez de Montemayor?

Research the de la Garza Rodríguez de Montemayor family

Capitán Blas de la Garza Rodríguez de Montemayor's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "de la Garza Rodríguez de Montemayor"
Birthplace: Monterrey, Nuevo Reino de León, Reino de Nueva España
Death: Died
Managed by: Mauricio Navarro Asperó
Last Updated:

About Blas de la Garza Rodríguez de Montemayor

26. CAPTAIN BLAS5 DE-LA-GARZA-MONTEMAYOR (MARIA-MARGARITA4 RODRIGUEZ-DE-MONTEMAYOR, MIGUEL3 DEL CANTO-MONTEMAYOR, ALBERTO2 DEL CANTO, SEBASTIANO MARTINS1)

  • was born 1670 in Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico, and
  • died May 1719 in Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico.
  • He married (1) MARGARITA LOPEZ-PRIETO 13 Jan 1682 in Salinas Victoria, Nuevo Leon, Mexico,
    • daughter of NICOLAS LOPEZ-PRIETO and MARIA AYALA-OVALLE. She was born 1664.
  • He married (2) ANGELA MENDEZ-DE-TOVAR-HIDALGO 15 Aug 1701 in Sagrario Metropolitano, Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico,
    • daughter of JOSEPH MENDEZ-DE-TOVAR and LEONOR GUTIERREZ-HIDALGO. She was born in Saltillo, Coahuila, Mexico.

Marriage Notes for BLAS DE-LA-GARZA-MONTEMAYOR and MARGARITA LOPEZ-PRIETO: Index to the Marriage Investigations of the Diocese of Guadalajara by Raul J. Guerra, Jr., Nadine M. Vasquez, Baldomero Vela, Jr. Page 48.

Marriage Notes for BLAS DE-LA-GARZA-MONTEMAYOR and ANGELA MENDEZ-DE-TOVAR-HIDALGO: Origin de los Fundadores de Texas, Nuevo Mexico, Coahuila, y Nuevo Leon, by Guillermo Garmendia Leal. Page 58.

Children of BLAS DE-LA-GARZA-MONTEMAYOR and MARGARITA LOPEZ-PRIETO are:

  • 1. 117. i. MARGARITA6 DE-LA-GARZA-LOPEZ-PRIETO.
  • 2. 118. ii. CAPTAIN BLAS DE-LA-GARZA-LOPEZ-PRIETO, b. 1692, Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico.
  • 3. 119. iii. MARIA-RAIMUNDA DE-LA-GARZA-LOPEZ-PRIETO, b. 1700, Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico.

Children of BLAS DE-LA-GARZA-MONTEMAYOR and ANGELA MENDEZ-DE-TOVAR-HIDALGO are:

  • 1. 120. iv. MARIA-JOSEFA6 DE-LA-GARZA-MENDEZ, b. 1702.
  • 2. v. ANGELA DE-LA-GARZA-MENDEZ, m. SEBASTION GONZALEZ-DE-APODOCA, 13 Sep 1749, Saltillo, Coahuila, Mexico.
  • 3. 121. vi. BUENAVENTURA-CAYETANO DE-LA-GARZA-MENDEZ.
  • 4. 122. vii. ANNA DE-LA-GARZA-MENDEZ, b. 1710, Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico.
  • 5. viii. JOSEPH-MIGUEL DE-LA-GARZA-MENDEZ, b. 03 Aug 1708, Sagrario Metropolitano, Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico.

http://www.somosprimos.com/inclan/albertocanto.htm

http://www.somosprimos.com/inclan/garzafalcon.htm

view all 14

Capitán Blas de la Garza Rodríguez de Montemayor's Timeline

1660
1660
Monterrey, Nuevo Reino de León, Reino de Nueva España
1681
1681
Age 21
Nuevo Reino de León, Virreinato de Nueva España
1682
1682
Age 22
Salinas Victoria, Nuevo Reino de León, Reino de Nueva España
1684
1684
Age 24
Monterrey, Nuevo Reino de León, Virreinato de Nueva España
1692
1692
Age 32
Monterrey, Nuevo Reino de León, Virreinato de Nueva España
1697
1697
Age 37
Monterrey, Nuevo Reino de León, Virreinato de Nueva España
1700
1700
Age 40
Monterrey, Nuevo Reino de León, Virreinato de Nueva España
1701
August 15, 1701
Age 41
Monterrey, Nuevo Reino de León, Reino de Nueva España
1702
1702
Age 42
1708
August 3, 1708
Age 48
Monterrey, Nuevo Reino de León, Reino de Nueva España