Is your surname Madsen?

Research the Madsen family

Bodel Madsen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Bodel Madsen (Nielsen)

Also Known As: "Bodil"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Denmark
Death: Died in Mount Pleasant, Sanpete County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Mount Pleasant City Cemetery (Plot: A_75_4_8), Mount Pleasant, Sanpete County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Niels Nielsen and Anne Nielsen
Wife of Lars Madsen
Mother of Niels Peter Madsen; Andrew Larsen Madsen; Ane Margarete Frandsen; Jacobena Frandsen and Lars Christian Madsen

Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Bodel Madsen

First name could be spelled Bodil

-------------------- First name could be spelled Bodil

-------------------- Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel 1847–1868 William B. Hodgetts Company (1856)

Perpetual Emigrating Fund

Age at departure: 48

Find a Grave

Birth: Jan. 14, 1808, Denmark

Death: Dec. 18, 1883 Mount Pleasant Sanpete County Utah, USA

First name could be spelled Bodil

Family links:

Spouse:
  • Lars Madsen (1795 - 1856)*
Children:
  • Niels Peter Madsen (1832 - 1909)*
  • Ane Margarete Madsen Frandsen (1837 - 1912)*
  • Jacobena Madsen Frandsen (1840 - 1883)*
  • Lars Christian Madsen (1847 - 1912)*

  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Mount Pleasant City Cemetery Mount Pleasant Sanpete County Utah, USA Plot: A_75_4_8

Maintained by: Penne Magnusson Hannum Originally Created by: Utah State Historical So... Record added: Feb 02, 2000 Find A Grave Memorial# 142202

view all

Bodel Madsen's Timeline

1808
January 14, 1808
Denmark
1832
September 1, 1832
Age 24
Denmark
1835
March 3, 1835
Age 27
1837
October 29, 1837
Age 29
Asmindrup, Holbaek, Denmark
1840
June 23, 1840
Age 32
Denmark
1847
December 30, 1847
Age 39
Denmark
1883
December 18, 1883
Age 75
Mount Pleasant, Sanpete County, Utah, United States
????
????
Mount Pleasant, Sanpete County, Utah, United States