Boy Booysen, SV/PROG

Is your surname Booysen?

Research the Booysen family

Boy Booysen, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Boy Booysen

21,984 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Boy Booysen, SV/PROG

Nicknames: "Booij"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Barlt, Dithmarschen, Schleswig-Holstein, Deutschland
Death: Died in Stellenbosch, Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Husband of Hermina van Nes, SM/PROG
Father of Maria Booysen, b1; Leendert Booysen, b2; Dirk Booysen, b3; Pieter Booijsen, b4 and Gerrit Booysen, b3

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Boy Booysen, SV/PROG

With aknowledgement to the webmaster of http://www.booysen.org/phpgedview/individual.php?pid=I0055&ged=booysen.ged&view=preview

Boy Booysen obtained the farm Optenhorst in 1693. JG le Roux states in Noorder-Paarl ‎(part of the series Ons Drakensteinse Erfgrond, published by the Drakensteinse Heemkring)‎: "Hierdie plaas is in 1713 toegeken aan Booy Booysen, oorspro nklik van Barlt, 'n dorpie in die deel van Holstein langs die Noordsee bekend as Ditmarschen. Hy was reeds in 1688 'n burger van Drakenstein en in 1713 'n bejaarde persoon van 73. Binne twee maande nadat Optenhorst aan hom toegeken is, verkoop hy die helfte daarvan aan Jean Louis du Plessis, tweede seun van die stamvader Charl Prieur du Plessis. Jean Louis noem sy deel van die plaas Olyfboom, maar koop in 1716 ook die oorblywende deel van Optenhorst van Booysen sodat die plaas weer verenig is"

He died 1743 at the age of 103, at Stellenbosch where he was also a district councilor.

The muster roll of 1702 for Drakenstein shows that Boy Boijsz & Harmina van Nes had 5 children http­://­www­.­eggsa­.­org­/­transcriptions­/­monsterrollen­/­1702­/­monsterrol_23_jan_1702_drakenstein­.­htm­ while the one for the Cape shows Boy Boyse en Harmina van Es 5 k http­://­www­.­eggsa­.­org­/­transcriptions­/­monsterrollen­/­1702­/­monsterrol_23_jan_1702_caab­.­htm­ The one for 1695 shows a Boy Boijsz van Baxend & Hermina van Eb 3 k.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BOOYSEN BOY (S). - Barlt in Dithmarschen. * 1640, burgher at Stellenbosch and, since 1688, at Drakenstein. ~ 10.6.1691 Hermina van Nes of Wyk to Duurstede. 5 children: Leendert, Dirk, Pieter, Maria, Gerrit. + 1743, at the age of 103. (Stelllenbosch Arch., vol. 653: 51 and vol. 657: 17; Test. O.C. 5: 28 and 6:28; G.R. nr. 45.)

- Dr. J. Hoge, Personalia of the Germans at the Cape, 1652-1806, Archives Year Book for South African History (Cape Town: Government Printer, Union of South Africa, 1946)

----------

Huwelik met Hermina Van Nes SM/PROG

   

NGK Kaapstad

1691 Den 10 junij sijn in den huijwelijken staedt veree- nigt, Boij Boijse van Barelt jonghman, ende vrijborger alhier, met Heremina van Nes, van Wijk te Duijrsteeden, jongedoghter.

-------------

Dood

Cabo de Goede Hoop

In 't schip Silversteijn A:o 1686 Boij Boijesz: v: Barent, sold:t debet ... 1743 13 Janrij: getesteert hebbende overleeden blyvende desselfs kinderen in 't besit syner nalatenschap als p:r Caaps vryboek f:o 14

http://www.eggsa.org/documents/main.php?g2_itemId=1483649&g2_imageViewsIndex=1

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g10/p10798.htm

view all

Boy Booysen, SV/PROG's Timeline

1640
1640
Barlt, Dithmarschen, Schleswig-Holstein, Deutschland
1688
1688
Age 48
Barlt, Dithmarschen, Netherlands
1691
June 10, 1691
Age 51
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1691
Age 51
Paarl, Cape, South Africa
1692
1692
Age 52
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1695
1695
Age 55
Paarl, Cape, South Africa
1697
1697
Age 57
Paarl, Cape, South Africa
1701
1701
Age 61
Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa
1736
May 27, 1736
Age 96
1743
January 13, 1743
Age 103
Stellenbosch, Cape, South Africa