Boling Kikpelathy "Long Hunter" Baker

Is your surname Baker?

Research the Baker family

Boling Kikpelathy "Long Hunter" Baker's Geni Profile

Records for Boling Baker

8,022,464 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Boling "Kikpelathy" Baker

Also Known As: "Bolin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ashe County, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Logan County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Logan, Logan County, West Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Andrew W. Baker, Sr. and Mary Agnes Baker
Husband of Aracoma "Sky" Baker
Father of Little Black Bear Baker; Snow Lily Baker; Running Deer Baker; Laughing Water Baker; Blue Feather Baker and 1 other
Brother of Robert Baker; William Baker; Capt. John Teneretta Baker; Leonard Baker; Rev. Elijah Baker and 14 others

Occupation: Soldier, renegade, horse thief
Managed by: James Michael Jr. McCullough, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Boling Kikpelathy "Long Hunter" Baker

One of America's most romatic legends, the story of Princess Aracoma and British Soldier, Boling Baker. The story grew in Logan County, West Virginia around the authentic details of an incident in the history of the region more than 200 years ago. The story asserts that Princess Aracoma and a British Soldier, Boling Baker, moved into this valley sometime close to the year 1760 and lived in peace on the island (today's City of Logan) until 1780.

notes

From Appalachian Aristocracy

Bolin Baker was captured by the Shawnee in 1755 while serving as a scout in General Benjamin Braddock's army in Western PA during the French and Indian War. He is thought to have been a deserter from Braddock?s army that attempted to take Fort Duquesne in July 1755. Supposedly he made raft and was floating on the Ohio River and was captured where the the Kanawha and Ohio rivers meet. He was taken to Chief Cornstalk's village and held by them for a period of time. Oral tradition says that he had to run the gauntlet and his courage gained him the admiration of Chief Cornstalk's daughter Aracoma. She persuaded her father to make him a member of the Shawnee.

After the Revolutionary War, Bolin lived with the Cherokee Indians where he was as known as a renegade white man and renowned horse thief.

Logan County tradition says that Aracoma and Baker moved into the valley sometime close to the year 1760 and lived in peace on the island in today's city of Logan until 1780.

From Find A Grave Memorial# 87197043

Bolling "Long Hunter" Baker was captured by Indians in 1756. After the Revoluionary War, Bolin lived with the Cherokee Indians. He was known as a renegade white man, and renowned horse thief.

He was located at Ingles Ferry in 1763,where he participated in the rescue of Thomas Ingles.

"There was not a soldier under the command of General Braddock who stood higher in the love and esteem of his comrades than did Bolling Baker. His will power gave way under the strain, and one dark night in 1756, he went west until he reached the bank of the Ohio River, where he was taken captive by a band of Shawnee Indians. His captors took him to their Chief Cornstalk, and a council was held to determine the measure of punishment for the paleface. His carriage,cool composure, and handsome features so excited the admiration of Aracoma, Chief Cornstalk's comely daughter, that she persuaded her father to spare his life and permit him to become a member of the tribe. Bolin became madly infatuated with the Indian maiden, and paid her ardent court."


Aracoma and Baker moved to the Ohio Valley sometime close to 1760, and lived in peace on the island in today's city of Logan, until 1780. Six of their children died of the plague in 1776.

---

view all

Boling Kikpelathy "Long Hunter" Baker's Timeline

1738
May 4, 1738
Ashe County, North Carolina, United States
1761
1761
Age 22
Logan, Logan County, West Virginia, United States
1763
1763
Age 24
Logan, Logan County, West Virginia, United States
1765
1765
Age 26
Logan, Logan County, West Virginia, United States
1767
1767
Age 28
Logan, Logan County, West Virginia, United States
1769
1769
Age 30
Logan, Logan County, West Virginia, United States
1771
1771
Age 32
Logan, Logan County, West Virginia, United States
1812
1812
Age 73
Logan County, Virginia, United States
1812
Age 73
Logan, Logan County, West Virginia, United States