Borak Hannah (1885 - 1952) MP

‹ Back to Hannah surname

View Borak Hannah's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Borak Hannah
  • Request to view Borak Hannah's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Moubarak Assi", "Hannah Assi BORAH", "Bert Johns"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lebanon
Death: Died in Port Huron, St Clair, MI, USA
Cause of death: Arrêt Cardiaque
Managed by: --jMVu--
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Borak Hannah

http://stateofmind13.com/2012/04/11/stories-of-the-lebanese-on-the-titanic-part-2-the-people-of-hardin/

"The only man from Hardin who survived did so because a foreign woman pitied him and got him to hide under her dress. The man in question, Moubarak Assi, was the deacon of Patriarch Elias Howayek, who’s currently laid to rest in the convent he built in my hometown. Assi went on to start a family and a business in Michigan. He died on February 3rd, 1952".

http://aftitanic.free.fr/titanic/passagers/hannah_b.html

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-survivor/borak-hannah.html

  • Name: Mr Borak ("Hannah Assi Borah") Hannah
  • Born: Friday 10th April 1885
  • Age: 27 years
  • Last Residence: in Hardin Lebanon
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Cherbourg on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 2663 , £7 4s 7d
  • Destination: Wilkes Barre Pennsylvania United States
  • Rescued (boat 15)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912
  • Died: Saturday 2nd February 1952
  • Cause of Death: Heart Failure / Disease
  • Buried: Mt. Hope Cemetery Port Huron Michigan United States

Mr Borak Hannah [1], 20, was born on 10th April, 1885. He was an unmarried farm labourer from Hardin [2], Lebanon. He left his parents Mr and Mrs Coula Hannah [3] at Hardin.

He boarded the Titanic at Cherbourg as a third class passenger. To reach his destination of Port Huron, Michigan, he bought ticket No. 2663 for £7 4s 7d.

He was rescued in lifeboat 15.

He arrived in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania on the same train as Thelma Thomas and her son, Essed, a few days after the Carpathia arrived back in New York. The Wilkes-Barre paper printed a large interview with Borak and Mrs Thomas. Borak stated that he was going to head to Port Huron, Michigan after staying in Wilkes-Barre for awhile visiting family and friends. His destination was ultimately to the home of a Mr Hassey at 1119 11th Avenue, Port Huron, Michigan.

On July 16, 1912 he was married to Miss Elizabeth Hassey [4]. He changed his name to Bert Johns [5] and lived the rest of his life in Michigan.

According to his obituary he worked in factories for a while before opening a fruit store in Marlette. He later returned to Port Huron where he opened a fruit store on Quay street. Later he ran a tavern.

He died on 2nd February, 1952.

Notes

  • 1. Alternative spellings abound. The "List or Manifest ..." lists him as "Barak Hannah", "Marriages, Births, Deaths ..."lists him as "Hanna Moubarak", 25 and dead. Other spellings include "Hanna Assi Barah" where "Assi" is presumably a corruption of "Hassey" (see note 3), Various spellings of forename: e.g. "Barak", "Hamah" and "Hanne", as well as the Anglicized versions of his name, sometime "John" e.g. "John Borak" or "John Barek", sometimes "Bert", which was, presumably his adopted name in America. Note also the various alternative surnames including "Moubarch", "Mourbarek", "Borek" and "Johns". The variations occur because: the Arabic language is read right to left which likely caused confusion among immigration and other officials; because most of the Lebanese passengers spoke no English and were unable to write and because the names were later anglicized.
  • 2. The French spelling is Hardîne, the correct spelling is
  • 3. Death certificate gives the father's name as "Simon Johns" and the mother's name as "Rose Johns".
  • 4. His widow, Elizabeth Hassey Johns, was born 2nd January, 1893 and died in Marine City, Michigan in November of 1981. She was presumably related to Mr Hassey whose home was stated as Borak's initial destination upon his arrival in America.
  • 5. Other sources say "John Borak" but the death certificate records "Bert Johns".

Articles

  • Port Huron Times Herald, 3rd February, 1952, Obituary

Documents

  • Michigan Department of Health Certificate of Death

References

  • Contract Ticket List, White Star Line 1912 (National Archives, New York; NRAN-21-SDNYCIVCAS-55[279])
  • Michael A. Findlay (1998) Revised Passenger List in Judith Geller Titanic: Women and Children First. Haynes. ISBN 1 85260 594 4
  • List or Manifest of Alien Passengers for the United States Immigration Officer At Port Of Arrival (Date: 18th-19th June 1912, Ship: Carpathia) - National Archives, NWCTB 85 T715 Vol 4183
  • Marriages, births, deaths and injuries that have occurred on board during the voyage (PRO London, BT 100/259-260)

Contributors

  • Michael A. Findlay, USA
  • Phillip Gowan, USA
  • Hermann Söldner, Germany
view all

Borak Hannah's Timeline

1885
April 10, 1885
Lebanon
1912
July 16, 1912
Age 27
1952
February 2, 1952
Age 66
Port Huron, St Clair, MI, USA
????
Port Huron, St Clair, MI, USA