Boston, slave of William Swain

public profile

Boston, slave of William Swain's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Boston

Also Known As: "Phillip Boston"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Maria Boston
Father of Tobias Boston; Essex Boston; Patience Boston; Seneca Boston; Prince Boston and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Boston, slave of William Swain

Prince Boston, the uncle of Absalom, was born into slavery on Nantucket in 1750, son of Boston and Maria, who were slaves of William Swain, a prominent Nantucket merchant. In 1773 Prince Boston made history by obtaining his freedom from the Swain family through a lengthy court battle. William Swain had freed Prince’s parents in 1760, with the stipulation that each of their children serve the Swain family until age twenty-eight, which for Prince would have been 1778. (1)

Sources

  1. Black-White Relations on Nantucket by Robert Johnson. Spring 2002 issue of Historic Nantucket

Links

view all 12

Boston, slave of William Swain's Timeline

1720
1720
1739
May 9, 1739
Age 19
Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts, United States
1741
July 8, 1741
Age 21
Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts, United States
1742
March 13, 1742
Age 22
Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts, United States
1744
March 17, 1744
Age 24
Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts, United States
1750
March 15, 1750
Age 30
Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts, United States
1752
June 28, 1752
Age 32
Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts, United States
1752
Age 32
Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts, United States
1755
June 20, 1755
Age 35
Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts, United States
1762
June 8, 1762
Age 42
Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts, United States