Boykett Herbert Jupe (1881 - 1912) MP

public profile

View Boykett Herbert Jupe's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Boykett Herbert Jupe
  • Request to view Boykett Herbert Jupe's family tree

Поделиться

Nicknames: "Bertie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Southampton, England
Death: Died in Titanic
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body recovered
Occupation: Electrician
Managed by: P Isaksdotter
Last Updated:
показать все

Ближайшие родственники

About Boykett Herbert Jupe

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-victim/herbert-jupe.html

Mr Boykett Herbert Jupe


  • Born: Friday 6th May 1881 in Southampton Hampshire England
  • Age: 30 years 11 months and 9 days.
  • Marital Status: Single.
  • Last Residence: at 74 Bullar Road, Bitterne Park Southampton Hampshire England
  • Occupation: Electrician
  • Last Ship: Olympic
  • Engine crew
  • First Embarked: Southampton
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body recovered by: Mackay-Bennett (No. 73)
  • Buried: at Sea on Wednesday 24th April 1912.

Mr Boykett Herbert Jupe, 30, was born at 3 Castle Square, Southampton on 6th May 1881, the youngest son of Charles Jupe and his wife Elizabeth. Bertie, as he was known, had six older siblings.

Jupe served his apprenticeship with Messrs. Lankester & Co. of Southampton. He then worked for 18 months with the London & South Western Railway Co. and three years with the Southampton Cold Storage Co.

Herbert joined the White Star Line in August 1908, as an assistant electrician on R.M.S. Majestic, he later served aboard R.M.S. Teutonic, R.M.S. Adriatic and R.M.S. Olympic, before joining the Titanic on which he served as third assistant electrician.

Jupe was unmarried but lived with his elderly parents at 74, Bullar Road, Bitterne Park, Southampton.

His body was recovered from the Atlantic (#73) by the MacKay Bennett and was subsequently buried at sea.

NO. 73. - MALE. - ESTIMATED AGE, 35. - HAIR, DARK.

CLOTHING - Uniform jacket; brown boiler suit; black boots; flannel singlet; black socks.

EFFECTS - Silver watch; handkerchief marked "H. J." ENGINEER.

NAME - HERBERT JUPE.

After the disaster Herbert's parents sought to recover the effects that were found upon his body.

Dear Sir, I have been informed by Mr F. Blake Superintendent Engineer of the White Star line, Trafalgar Chambers on the 10th that the body of my Beloved Son Herbert Jupe which was the Electrical Engineer No. 3 on the Ill Fatted Titanic has been recovered and Burried at Sea by the Cable Steamer "Mackay-Bennett" and that his Silver Watch and Handkerchief marked H.J. is in your possession. he bought him half of the same when he was at Belfast with theR.M.S. Olympic to have a new blade put to one of Her Perpellors. We are extreemly oblidged for all your kindness to my Precious Boy. He was not Married and was the Love of our Hearts and he Loved his Home. But God gave and God has taken him. Blessed be the Name of the Lord. He has left an aceing Void in our Home which cannot be filled. Please send along the Watche and Handkerchief marked H.J.

Yours truly C.Jupe His mother is 72 last April 4th. His Father is 68 Last Feb. 9th.

Read More...

Herbert is named with other members of the Titanic 's Engineering crew members on the following memorials;

Southampton Engineers Memorial, East Park Southampton. Glasgow Institute of Marine Engineers Memorial. Liverpool Titanic and Merchant Navy Engineers Memorial. Liverpool Church of St Faith Memorial to the memory of the Chief Engineer and his Engine room staff.

Family history records that Herbert was a talented amateur musician and played the Ukulele, he is reputed to have played for Queen Victoria. He always took his Ukulele to sea with him and it would have been in his cabin on the Titanic.

References and Sources White Star Line (1912.) Record of Bodies and Effects (Passengers and Crew S.S. "Titanic") Recovered by Cable Steamer "MacKay Bennett" Including Bodies Buried at Sea and Bodies Delivered at Morgue in Halifax, N.S. Public Archives of Nova Scotia, Halifax, N.S., Manuscript Group 100, Vol. 229, No. 3d, Accession 1976-191, 76 pp., unpaged. (#73) Crew Particulars of Engagement United States Senate, Washington 1912. n° 806, Crew List

показать все

Хронология Boykett Herbert Jupe

1881
May 6, 1881
Southampton, England
1912
April 15, 1912
Age 30
Titanic
April 24, 1912
Age 30
At Sea