Brian (The MacMurrough) Kavanagh

Is your surname Kavanagh?

Research the Kavanagh family

Brian (The MacMurrough) Kavanagh's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Brian (The MacMurrough) Kavanagh

Nicknames: "Bryan Kavanagh", "The MacMorrough"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Morgan Kavanagh and Frances Kavanagh
Husband of Mary Kavanagh
Father of Thomas (The MacMurrough) Kavanagh and Margaret Galwey
Brother of Henry Kavanagh and General Charles Kavanagh
Half brother of Hervey Kavanagh

Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:

About Brian (The MacMurrough) Kavanagh

BRYAN KAVANAGH, of Borris; born 1699; married Mary, daughter of Thomas Butler, of Kilcash, and sister of the 15th (de jure) Earl of Ormonde (see BURKE'S Peerage), and dying 1741, left, with six daughters., of whom the eldest, Margaret; married Richard Galwey, a son,

Burke's Peerage

view all

Brian (The MacMurrough) Kavanagh's Timeline