Brian Metcalf, Sr.

Is your surname Metcalf?

Research the Metcalf family

Brian Metcalf, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Brian Metcalf, Sr.

Also Known As: "Brian /Metcalf/", "Brian Of Beare /Park/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Breare Park, Yorkshire, , England
Death: Died in Norfolk, , England
Immediate Family:

Son of James Metcalf; James Metcalf and Jane Hussey
Husband of Joanna Metcalf and Joanna Metcalf
Father of Rev. Leonard Metcalf; Vincent Metcalf; Godfrey Metcalf; Ambrose Metcalf and Rev Leonard Metcalf
Half brother of Thomas Hussey; Francis Hussey; Alice Hussey; Elizabeth Hussey; George Hussey and 1 other

Managed by: Arthur A Arnold, IV
Last Updated:

About Brian Metcalf, Sr.

LEONARD5 METCALF (BRIAN4, JAMES3, JAMES2, JAMES1)113,114,115 was born 1520 in Beare Park, Norfolk, England116,117,118, and died August 10, 1590 in Beare Park, Norfolk, England119,120,121. He married THURSBY122,123,124 1544 in Beare Park, Norfolk, England125,126. She was born 1522 in Norfolk, Englandof, of Beare Park, Norfolk, England130,131,132.

Source: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~walkersj/Metcalf.htm

Children of LEONARD METCALF and THURSBY are:

i. VINCENT6 METCALF133,134,135, b. 1550, Beare Park, Norfolk, England.
ii. GODFREY METCALF142,143,144, b. 1552, Beare Park, Norfolk, England1.
iii. AMBROSE METCALF151,152,153, b. 1554, Beare Park, Norfolk, England.

6. iv. REVEREND LEONARD METCALF, b. 1545, England; d. September 22, 1616, Tatterford, Norfolk.

view all

Brian Metcalf, Sr.'s Timeline

1519
1519
Breare Park, Yorkshire, , England
1542
1542
Age 23
Tallesford,,Norfolk,England
1545
1545
Age 26
1545
Age 26
England
1551
1551
Age 32
Norfolk, , England
????
????
????
????