Brian Stapleton, Jr.

Is your surname Stapleton?

Research the Stapleton family

Brian Stapleton, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Brian Stapleton

315,868 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Brian Stapleton, Jr.

Nicknames: "Brian de Stapleton", "Filus Goddard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Carleton, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Bryan Stapleton, Sr. and Alice Stapleton
Husband of Elizabeth Redmayne and Elizabeth Redman
Father of Sir Bryan Stapleton,Kt., of Nottingham and Burton and Sir William Stapleton, IV, Kt.
Brother of Richard de Stapleton; Margaret De Stapleton and Miles de Stapleton
Half brother of Elizabeth De Dependen

Managed by: Bianca May Evelyn Brennan
Last Updated:

About Brian Stapleton, Jr.

  • 'Sir Brian Stapleton1
  • 'M, b. circa 1363, d. circa 1391
  • Father Sir Brian Stapleton b. c 1325, d. 25 Jul 1394
  • Mother Alice de St. Philibert d. b 21 Dec 1384
  • ' Sir Brian Stapleton was born circa 1363 at of Carlton, Yorkshire, England. He married Elizabeth Aldburgh, daughter of Sir William Aldborow, 1st Lord Harewood & Aldeburgh and Elizabeth de Harewood, circa 1384. Sir Brian Stapleton died circa 1391 at of Carlton, Yorkshire, England; d.v.p.
  • 'Family Elizabeth Aldburgh b. b 1364, d. 21 Dec 1417
  • Children
    • Sir Brian Stapleton+
    • William Stapleton, Esq.+ b. c 1388, d. 26 Aug 1458
  • Citations
  • 1.[S3277] Unknown author, The Complete Peerage, by Cokayne, Vol. I, p. 102; Burke's Dormant and Extinct Baronetcies, p. 504.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p390.htm#i11717
  • _________
  • 'Sir Brian Stapleton1
  • 'M, #3415, d. before 1392
  • Last Edited=2 May 2008
  • ' Sir Brian Stapleton was the son of Sir Brian Stapleton.1 He married Elizabeth Aldeburgh, daughter of Sir William Aldeburgh, 1st Lord Aldeburgh and Elizabeth de l'Isle, before 1392.1 He died before 1392.1
  • Citations
  • 1.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 102. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p342.htm#i3415
  • ___________
view all

Brian Stapleton, Jr.'s Timeline

1356
1356
Carleton, Yorkshire, England
1380
1380
Age 24
Probably Carleton, Yorkshire, England
1385
1385
Age 29
Edenhall, Cumberland, England
1391
1391
Age 35
Yorkshire, England
????
????