Bridget Drury (c.1492 - 1556)

‹ Back to Drury surname

Is your surname Drury?

Research the Drury family

Bridget Drury's Geni Profile

Records for Bridget Drury

1,218,967 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Jernegan;"
Birthplace: Suffolk, , England
Death: Died in England
Managed by: Tina Marie Gardner
Last Updated:

About Bridget Drury

  • from "Suffolk manorial Families", Vol. 1, pt. 9, 1899 by Joseph James Muskett.
  • http://www.genealogysource.com/muskett346.htm
  • Pg.346
    • Drury of Thurston
  • John Drury of Thurston, in Com. Suffolke, Esquier, sonne and heire tempre Kinge Edward first, 19, 1291. = Amabell daugh. of Thomas Newton, Esquier. Sables, too shanke bones in Salter argente.; ch: Sr Roger, Nicholas (m. Agnes Saxham) Drury.
  • Nicholas Drury of Thurston in Com. Suffolke, esquier, sonne & heire, died 3rd 13 of Kinge Edw. 3d ao 1339; Will 7 Rich. 2, 1381, Cullum. = Agnes, sole daughter and heire of Sr Symond Saxham, Kt.Joane??, Joan in his will. Oullum.; ch: Sr Roger (m. Margarett Naunton), Nicholas (m. Joanne Heathe), John Drury.
  • *Nicholas Drury of Saxham's in Thurston in Suffolke, 2d sonne, & of Hawsted, buried with his wife. Will, Gage, p. 428, Arch. Sudh., 4 Jan. 1454, proved 2 Sept. 1456. See note above. = Joanne, daugh. to Thomas Heathe, esquier, of Mildenhall. ch: DRURY OF HAWSTEAD.
    • *This Nicholas and Thom Heathe for love of John a Gaunte theire Captayne they tooke their voyage wt him into Spayne and theye have assumed to them Sellefs the Crosse Tawe in the Cheffe of there Armes ever since that tyme for the Howse of Hawsted. Whilste he Florished at Thurston in the Auweiente house of Saxhams, which lande wt others Came by his Mother beinge heire to her father to him allso did desende the Mannor of Hawsted wt others: he lyeth Buryed wt his wyfe in Thurston Church in a Chapell over aganst his fathers chap: where his Armes doeth appeare wt his Crosse Tuny. See below, Nicholas Drury.
  • http://www.genealogysource.com/muskett354.htm
  • Pg.354
    • Drury of Hawstead.
  • Nicholas Drury of Saxham's in Thurston, made will, Arch. Sudb., at Bury St. Edmunds, 4 Jan. 1454, proved 2 Sept. 1456. To be buried near his parents in Thurston church. Names Sir Roger Drury, his late brother; Felice, wife of his son, Roger Drury, &c. = Joan, dau. of Thomas Heath, Esq., of Mildenhall.; ch: Roger (m. Agnes _ & Felice Denston & Agnes Hanningfield), Elizabeth (m. _ Monk), Henry (m. Elizabeth Eaton) Drury.
  • Roger Drury, Esq., bought Hawstead, 3 Edw. 4. Will, Cur. Ep. Norw., 20 Jan. 1493. Inq. p.m. 13 H. 7. Ob, 31 Jan. H. 7. = Agnes, named in husband's M.I. = Felice, dau. & heir of William Denston of Besthorpe, co. Norfolk.; ch: Felice (m. Jas. Andrews), John, Roger, William (m. Margaret Briggs), Sir Robert (m. Anne Calthorpe & Anne Jerningham), Katherine (m. Sir Henry L'Estrange & Sir Robert Ratcliff) Drury.
  • Sir Robert Drury of Hawstead, of the Privy Council of King Henry VII. Will, P.C.C. 32 Hogan, 8 Feb. 1535. Inq. p.m. 27 H. 8, Altar tomb in St. Mary's, Bury. = Anne, 1st wife, dau. of Sir William Calthorpe of Burnham Thorpe, co. Norff., who made will, Cur. Ep. Norw., 1491. Harl. MS. 10.; ch: Bridget (m. Sir John Jernegan), Sir Wm. (m. Joan St. Maur & Elizabeth Sotehill), Anne (m. Sir George Waldegrave & Sir Thomas Jermyn), Elizabeth (m. Sir Philip Boteler), Sir Robert (m. Elizabeth Brudenell), Ursula (m. Sir Giles Allington) Drury.; = Anne, 2d wife, dau. of Edward Jerningham of Somerleyton; widow of Lord Edward Grey and of . . . Berkeley. She m. 4th Sir Edmund Walsingham of Scadbury. Her will, P.C.C. 17 Chaynay, is dated 1 Mar. 1568.
  • Sir Wm. Drury of Hawstead, of the Privy Council of Queen Mary; aet. 36, 27 H. 8. Brass at Hawstead. Will, P.C.C. 26 Dec. 1557. = Joan, 1st wife, dau. and heir of Sir Wm. St. Maur; buried in Hawstead chancel; d. 1517.; = Elizabeth, dau. and coh. of Henry Sotehill of Stoke Faston, co. Leic. Ob. 19 May 1575. His Inq. p.m. 20 H. 7. His mother a coheir of Plompton. Her will, P.C.C. 42 Pyckering, proved 1575.; ch: Anne (m. Sir Christopher Haydon), Mary (m. Richd. Corbet & John Tyrrell), Robert (m. Audrey Rich), Henry (m. Elizabeth Isaac), Frances (m. James Hobart), Bridget (m. Henry Yelverton) Dorothy (m. Robert Rokewood), Elizabeth (m. Sir Robert Drury of Rougham) Drury.
  • _________________________________
view all

Bridget Drury's Timeline

1492
1492
Suffolk, , England
1515
1515
Age 23
Somerleyton Hall, Suffolk, England
1518
1518
Age 26
Somerleyton, Suffolk, , England
1525
1525
Age 33
Somerleyton, Suffolk, , England
1556
1556
Age 64
England