Bridget Huggins

Is your surname Huggins?

Research the Huggins family

Bridget Huggins's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Bridget Huggins (Green?)

Nicknames: "Bridget Unknown /Huggins/", "Bridget Clifford"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Suffield, Hartford, Warwick, England
Death: Died in Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Green and Joan Groves
Wife of John Huggins; John Huggins and John Clifford, Sr.
Mother of Susanna Huggins; Esther Austin; Elizabeth Huggins; Mary Huggins; Bridget Webster and 6 others
Sister of Henry Green; Bridget Green; John Green; Mary Green; Elizabeth Green and 3 others

Managed by: Allan (Welch) Elsayed
Last Updated:
view all 32

Immediate Family

About Bridget Huggins (Green?)

Richard Austin of Charlestown, Massachusetts Compiler: Jim & Liz Austin Carlin

Bridget ? Sex: F

Born: Abt 1615 at England Died: 7 MAY 1695 at Springfield,Hampden,MA

Marriage Husband: John Huggins (Abt 1609 - 7 JUN 1670) Married: at England

Children Esther Huggins (1642/1643 - 7 MAR 1697/1698)

Notes

BIRTH: Warner, Frederick Chester, WARNER-HARRINGTON ANCESTRY; 1500-1925; Privately pub'd, Boston, 1949, Vols I thru IV, (LDS Film #186101); p 344; Forbes Library, North Hampden, Hampshire Co., MA.

DEATH: Warren, Thomas B., SPRINGFIELD FAMILIES;Copied by Mercy Warren Chapter, 1934-1935, privately pub'd, Vol. 1 (A-E), p 375; LDS Film #14787, Family History Library, Salt Lake City, UT. NOTES: 1) This is the only source which does not offer the date of Bridget Huggins Clifford's wills as the date of her death: 1 Sep 1679, 26 Aug 1680 and 23 Aug 1686; 2) The SPRINGFIELD FAMILIES work was a primary source ref. for Torrey's NE MARRIAGES PRIOR TO 1700.

RELATIONSHIP-NAME: EAM Ref: p 10. CAUTION: EAM states that Esther's mother was Bridget Green. Extensive research by contributors Carole Blanscet and Liz Austin Carlin have been unable to prove that Esther Huggins' mother was surnamed Green. There was a prominent Judge in Hampton, NH named Henry Green but their resepctive ages suggest that if they were related, that he was more likely her bro. and not her father.

MARRIAGE: Marr2 to John Clifford, 6 Apr 1671, Hampton, NH; her neighbor in Hampton.

Richard Austin Home Page

Please send all questions, comments, and corrections to Database Compiler Jim & Liz Austin Carlin Please notify the AFAOA Webmaster of any problems Austin Research Home

Genealogy Content Copyright 2011 Austin Families Association of America (Genealogy may be freely distributed, but not sold in any form for profit.)

view all 21

Bridget Huggins's Timeline

1611
April 21, 1611
Suffield, Hartford, Warwick, England
April 21, 1611
Tanworth, , Warwickshire, England
April 21, 1611
Tanworth, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
April 21, 1611
Tanworth,Warwickshire,,England
April 21, 1611
Tanworth,Warwickshire,,England
April 21, 1611
Tanworth, , Warwickshire, England
1631
1631
Age 19
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1640
September 6, 1640
Age 29
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
1643
March 17, 1643
Age 31
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1648
1648
Age 36
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire