Bridget Usher (Lisle) (c.1640 - 1723) MP

‹ Back to Usher surname

Is your surname Usher?

Research the Usher family

Bridget Usher's Geni Profile

Records for Bridget Usher

1,175,700 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Bridget (Lisle) Hoar Usher"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Managed by: Paul Douglas Van Dillen
Last Updated:

About Bridget Usher (Lisle)

Bridget LISLE

  • Birth: Abt 1640 in England
  • Death: 25 May 1723 in Braintree, Norfolk Co, Massachusetts

Leonard Hoar, son of Charles and Joanna ( Hincksman) Hoar, of England, was president of Harvard College from 1672 until shortly before his death in 1675. He married Bridget Lisle, daughter of John Lord Lisle. Her father was president of the High Court of Justice in England under Cromwell, and drew the indictment and sentence of King Charles I. He was murdered in Lausanne;" Switzerland. August n. 1664, being shot in the back as he was on his way to church, by two Irish ruffians who were inspired by the hope of reward from some member of the Royal family in England. Bridget Lisle's mother was the Lady Alicia Lisle.

Lady Alice, or Alicia, Lisle, was the wife of John Lisle, who was bred to the bar, and, being returned to the Long Parliament, became a sturdy opponent of the King. He entered the army, attaining only the rank of Major. He became legal adviser to the High Court of Justice which condemned Charles I., and a Commissioner of the Great Seal under Cromwell. On the Restoration, he took refuge in Lausanne, with other refugees, and there he was assassinated.

His widow, the Lady Alice, was arraigned in August, 1685, before the infamous Lord Chief Justice, George Jeffries, on the charge of High Treason, for having, merely on grounds of humanity, given hospitality to a lawyer and a clergyman suspected of complicity in Monmouth's insurrection. She was beheaded in September.

Her daughter Bridget was the wife of Dr. Leonard Hoar, third President of Harvard College. After his decease, Nov. 28, 1675, she married, Nov. 29, 1676, Mr. Hezekiah Usher, a merchant of Boston. Not being happy in this marriage, she went to England with her daughter, Bridget Hoar, and did not return here till after Mr. Usher's death, July 11, 1697. Under date in his journal, Sewall records her death in Boston, May 25, 1723, and her interment, by her own request, in the grave of Dr. Hoar, at Braintree. Her daughter, Blidget Hoar, born at Cambridge, March 13, 1673, married, June 21, 1689, Rev. Thomas Cotton, of London. See Campbell's Lord Chancellors, Vol. III. p. 62, and Sibley's "Graduates of Harvard University," Vol. I. pp. 244-248. -- EDS.

Marriage

  1. to Leonard HOARE b: Abt 1630 in England
  2. on Nov. 29, 1676, Mr. Hezekiah Usher, a merchant of Boston

Children

  1. Bridget HOAR b: 13 Mar 1672/73 in Watertown Or Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
  2. Tryphena HOAR b: Abt 1675 in Watertown Or Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA

Sources

  1. Genealogical and Personal Memoirs Relating to the Families of the State of Massachusetts edited by William Richard Cutter, William Frederick Adams (Pages 619 and 620)
view all

Bridget Usher's Timeline

1640
1640
England
1670
March 25, 1670
Age 30
Ellingham, Hampshire, England
1673
March 13, 1673
Age 33
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1676
November 29, 1676
Age 36
1723
May 25, 1723
Age 83
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1723
Age 83
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
????