Bryan Metcalfe, (of Beare Park)

Is your surname Metcalfe?

Research the Metcalfe family

Bryan Metcalfe, (of Beare Park)'s Geni Profile

Records for Bryan Metcalfe

282,530 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Bryan Metcalfe, (of Beare Park)

Also Known As: "Brian /Metcalf/", "Brian 3rd Son 1479 Parliament /Metcalf/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Marrich Beare, Wensleydale, North Yorkshire, UK
Death: Died in Wensleydale, North Yorkshire, UK
Place of Burial: North Yorkshire, UK
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir James Metcalfe and Gelsone Ireby
Husband of Joanna Metcalf
Brother of Joan Metcalfe; Edmund Metcalfe; Cecily Metcalfe; Thomas Metcalfe, of Bainesbridge, Wensleydale; Myles Metcalfe and 3 others

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. ...
Last Updated:

About Bryan Metcalfe, (of Beare Park)

BRYAN METCALFE WAS BORN AFTER 1420 AS SIR JAMES ELDEST SON WAS EDMUND, BORN 1420.

-------------------- The Bryan of Beare, departing from what had been the custom in the past, chose as his pedigree the device of:-

"Upon a helm with wreath of silver, a Satyr with spiked club (or monring star)." This device however was not retained for very long, and about four generations later one sees that a descendant of his, one Matthew Metcalfe, in 1581 was granted another crest.

After the Nappa Hall line became extinct, the senior male line of descent passed to Sir Jame's second son, named Bryan. His name is perpetuated in the curious old English Ballad -"The Felon Sow of Rokeby"

view all

Bryan Metcalfe, (of Beare Park)'s Timeline

1415
1415
Wensleydale, North Yorkshire, UK
1501
1501
Age 86
Wensleydale, North Yorkshire, UK
????
????
North Yorkshire, UK