Bryan 'Bray' Rossiter (c.1610 - 1672) MP

‹ Back to Rossiter surname

Is your surname Rossiter?

Research the Rossiter family

Bryan 'Bray' Rossiter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Bray"
Birthplace: Combe St. Nicholas, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Guilford, Connecticut, United States
Occupation: physician
Managed by: Thomas Edward Shirley
Last Updated:

About Bryan 'Bray' Rossiter

See http://www.maryandjohn1630.com/passengerlist.html which lists as PROBABLE passengers on the Mary and John (1630):

  • Edward Rossiter, age 55
  • wife of Edward Rossiter, age 53
  • Nicholas Rossiter, son of Edward, 31
  • Ann, wife of Nicholas, age 29
  • child of Nicholas and Ann, age 4
  • child of Nicholas and Ann, age 2
  • Bray, son of Edward, age 20
  • Jane, son of Edward, age 16
  • Hugh, son of Edward, age 15
  • Joan, daughter of Edward, age 14
  • four unnamed people who are either relatives of Edward or his servants

See The American Genealogy, January 1937 (available from NEGHS) "Edward Rossiter, His Family, and Notes on His English Connections" by Meredith B. Colket Jr.

Married Elizabeth, daughter of Rev. John Alsop of Crewkerne, Somerset.

His son-in-law was John Cotton. Bryan was admitted freeman at Dorchester, 18 May 1631. He was a noted physician, died at Guilford, CT 30 Sept 1672. His wife, Elizabeth Alsop, died at Guilford 29 August 1669. They had children.

view all 15

Bryan 'Bray' Rossiter's Timeline

1610
1610
Somerset, England
1637
1637
Age 27
Windsor, CT, USA
1639
1639
Age 29
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1642
July 1642
Age 32
Boston,Suffolk,MA
1646
January 31, 1646
Age 36
1647
1647
Age 37
1648
1648
Age 38
1651
1651
Age 41
1651
Age 41
1652
November 18, 1652
Age 42