Caldwell Hart Colt

Is your surname Colt?

Research the Colt family

Caldwell Hart Colt's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Caldwell Hart Colt

Also Known As: "Jarvis"
Birthplace: Hartford, Hartford, CT, USA
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Cedar Hill Cemetery Hartford Hartford County Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Col. Samuel Colt and Elizabeth Jarvis Colt ("The First Lady of Hartford")
Brother of Elizabeth Colt
Half brother of Samuel Caldwell Colt

Managed by: Nathan Luke Cowdrey
Last Updated:

About Caldwell Hart Colt

Caldwell Hart Colt (November 24, 1858 – January 21, 1894) was an American inventor and yachtsman. He was born in Hartford, Connecticut, the son of Samuel Colt, founder of Colt's Patent Fire-Arms Manufacturing Company (now known as Colt's Manufacturing Company and Elizabeth Jarvis Colt. Caldwell Colt attended Yale University and was known later in life for being a yachtsman. He served as vice-commodore of the New York Yacht Club in 1888 and commodore of the Larchmont Yacht Club from 1892-1893.

Following in his father's footsteps as a gun maker, in 1879 he designed the Colt double barrel rifle. This rifle was chambered in .45-70 Government and is one of the rarest Colt firearms that was ever made.

Colt drowned at sea at the age of 35 near Punta Gorda, Florida while piloting his ship, The Dauntless. His mother Elizabeth Jarvis Colt, had a Parish House built near Armsmear in his name opposite the Church of the Good Shepherd. The building was designed by Edward Tuckerman Potter who designed the earlier church on the site. The Church of the Good Shepherd and Parish House is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

view all

Caldwell Hart Colt's Timeline

November 24, 1858
Hartford, Hartford, CT, USA
January 21, 1894
Age 35
Cedar Hill Cemetery Hartford Hartford County Connecticut