Is your surname Moody?

Research the Moody family

Caleb Moody's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Caleb Moody

Also Known As: "Caleb /MOODY/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Moody, of Newbury and Sarah Moody
Husband of Sarah Moody and Judith Moody
Father of Joshua Moody; Corp. Daniel Moody; Clement Moody; Sarah March; Caleb Moody, Jr (Lt.) and 7 others
Brother of Samuel Moody and Rev. Joshua Moody

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Caleb Moody

Caleb was a deacon in the Congregational Church and was prominent in the affairs of Newbury. He held various town offices and is referred to in many of the town records as Deacon Caleb Moody. He is also mentioned as Lieutenant Caleb Moody in other records. Served in the North Essex Regiment of Her Majesty's Service bet. 1708-1709. Caleb fought in the French and Indian Wars. He also served during Queen Anne's War. He settled on a farm at Pipestove Hill that is now known as Ridgeway Place.

--------------------

http://www.geocities.com/ckhansgw/hp2.htm#CALEB MOODY

4.Sgt.CALEB MOODY (WILLIAM1, WILLIAMa, ROBERTb, RICHARDc, EDMUNDd) was born 1637 in Newbury, MA, and died Aug 25, 1698 in Newbury, MA. Admitted as a Freeman May 23, 1666. He married (1)Sarah PIERCE Aug 24, 1659 in Newbury, MA, daughter of DANIEL PIERCE and SARAH. He married(2) JUDITH BRADBURY Nov 09, 1665 in Newbury, MA, daughter of THOMAS BRADBURY and MARY PERKINS.

He was a representative of Newbury in the years 1667-8 for the General Court. In 1688, he was imprisoned for 5 weeks for speaking out against the tyrannical administraion of Andros.

Children of CALEB MOODY and Sarah PIERCE are:

Daniel MOODY, born Apr 04, 1662 in Newbury, MA; died Feb 24, 1717/18 in Salisbury, MA.

Sarah MOODY, born Jul 23, 1664 in Newbury, MA; died Sep 20, 1741.

Some people have also placed a Clement Moody of New Hampshire as a third child of Caleb & Sarah, but in "Agreemont betwene ye children of Caleb Moody of Newbury Deceased" Clement is not mentioned.

Children of CALEB MOODY and JUDITH BRADBURY are:

CALEB MOODY, born Sep 09, 1666 in Newbury, MA; died May 02, 1741 in Newbury, MA.

Thomas MOODY, born Oct 21, 1668 in Newbury, MA; died Mar 31, 1737 in Newbury, MA.

Judith MOODY, born Dec 23, 1669 in Newbury, MA; died Jan 25, 1677/78 in Salisbury, MA.

Joshua MOODY, born Nov 03, 1671 in Newbury, MA; Will brought to Probate oct 27 1740 "Newbury", MA

William MOODY, born Dec 15, 1673 in Newbury, MA; died May 06, 1709 in Exeter, NH.

Samuel MOODY, born Jan 04, 1674/75 in Newbury, MA; died Nov 13, 1747 in York, ME.

Mary MOODY, born Oct 23, 1678 in Newbury, MA; died Apr 16, 1753 in Newbury, MA.

Judith MOODY, born Feb 12, 1681/82 in Newbury, MA; died Apr 1720.

view all 16

Caleb Moody's Timeline

1637
1637
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1651
1651
Age 14
1659
August 24, 1659
Age 22
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1661
1661
Age 24
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1662
April 4, 1662
Age 25
Newberry, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1664
April 23, 1664
Age 27
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1665
November 9, 1665
Age 28
Newbury, MA
1666
September 6, 1666
Age 29
Newbury, Essex, Mass, United States
1668
October 21, 1668
Age 31
Newbury, MA, USA
1669
December 23, 1669
Age 32
Newbury, MA