Caleb Baldwin Rhoades (Rhoads) (1836 - 1905)

public profile

14

Matches

0 0 14
Adds birth place, death place, burial place, sibling(s) and child(ren).

View Caleb Baldwin Rhoades (Rhoads)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Caleb Baldwin Rhoades (Rhoads)
  • Request to view Caleb Baldwin Rhoades (Rhoads)'s family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Rhodes"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Managed by: Brajarani Scioscia
Last Updated:

About Caleb Baldwin Rhoades (Rhoads)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=18783971

First Settler On The Price River. Caleb Baldwin Rhoades, pioneer of Utah pioneers and trapper and prospector in the days of the early settlement of this section of the state, passed away early last Friday morning at his home about three miles west of Price. The deceased had been in poor health for several months, his troubles being dropsy and general debility. He is survived by a wife and three children by a former wife. The funeral services were from Town Hall last Monday and was one of the largest ever seen here, testifying to the high regard and esteem in which the deceased was held by the community in general. Caleb Baldwin Rhodes was born in Edgar County, Illinois, April 4, 1836, and was in his sixty ninth year when death came. He was the son of Thomas and Elizabeth Foster Rhoads, and the twenty second child. His sister, Mrs. Dodge and the twenty third child, was present at the funeral from Salt Lake City. The deceased passed through Utah with his father in 1846 when a boy of 10 years en route to California. His father rescued the survivors of the Donner party, carrying them out of the snow in Nevada on his back: Later his father returned to Utah and assisted very materially in its up building. The deceased was one of those detailed by President Brigham Young in detaining the Johnson army's coming into Salt Lake City until negotiations had been made by Colonel Kain. Later he moved to Salem in Utah County and in 1877 came to Castle Valley, settling on what is now know as the Rhoades ranch, about three miles west of Price. At the creation of the Price Ward, November 20, 1882, he was chosen second councilor to the late Bishop George Frandsen, ordained a high priest and set apart as councilor March 3, 1883, by President C.G. Larsen, of Emery stake, and remaining in that position until 1885., He was the first man to convey water from the Price river through what is known as Pioneer Water Company No. 2 canal. In early days he spent much time trapping and prospecting on the Uintah reservation and by many is believed to have had a fabulously rich mine on the reserve, which would have been opened had his life been spared a few months longer. Whether his surviving family is aware of the whereabouts of this mine is not known. The speakers at the funeral Monday last were John H. Pace, Arthur W. Horsley, Robert Snyder and Bishop Horsley. The remains were interred at Price cemetery.

view all

Caleb Rhoades's Timeline