Cornelia Merrill

Is your surname Merrill?

Research the Merrill family

Cornelia Merrill's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Cornelia Merrill (Wirick)

Also Known As: "Camilla"
Death: Died in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA
Place of Burial: Smithfield, Cache, Utah, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacob Wyrick and Mary Wyrick
Wife of Justin Jared Merrill
Mother of William Wallace Merrill; Editha Melissa Johnson and George Gee MERRILL

Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Cornelia Merrill

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868 Silas Richards Company (1849) Age 32

Departure: 10 July 1849 Arrival: 25-29 October 1849

Company Information: About 100 wagons were in the company when it began its journey from the outfitting post at Kanesville, Iowa (present day Council Bluffs).

Find a Grave

Birth: OCT 15, 1816 Cumberland Valley, Bedford, Pennsylvania USA

Death: Jan. 14, 1886 Salt Lake City Salt Lake County Utah, USA

Daughter of Jacob Wirick and Mary McCoy

Married Justin Jared Merrill, 1840, Paw Paw, Lee, Illinois

Children - Marvette Merrill, Jacob Merrill, Jedediah Merrill, Morgan Merrill, Parmelia Merrill, James J. Merrill, Jedediah Merrill, Morgan Merrill, Parmelia Merrill, Jacob Merrill, George Gee Merrill, Julia (Juliet) Merrill, Justin Jared Merrill, Samuel Jared Merrill, Maryette Merrill, Lucy Ann Merrill

Family links:

  • Justin Jared Merrill (1804 - 1889)*
  • George Gee Merrill (1841 - 1915)*
  • Maryetta Merrill Owens (1846 - 1926)*
  • Jacob Merrill (1848 - 1918)*
  • Lucy Ann Merrill Ricks (1850 - 1928)*

Burial: Smithfield City Cemetery Smithfield Cache County Utah, USA Plot: B_40.5_3

view all

Cornelia Merrill's Timeline

October 15, 1816
July 10, 1833
Age 16
Detroit, Wayne, Michigan, USA
December 10, 1835
Age 19
Macomb, Michigan, USA
Age 23
Paw Paw, Lee, Iowa, USA
January 14, 1886
Age 69
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA
Smithfield, Cache, Utah, USA