Erwin George Baker (1882 - 1960) MP

‹ Back to Baker surname

Is your surname Baker?

Research the Baker family

Cannonball Baker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Cannonball"
Birthplace: near Weisburg, Dearborn, Indiana, USA
Death: Died in Indianapolis, Marion, Indiana, USA
Cause of death: heart attack
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Erwin George Baker

Cannonball Baker Sea-To-Shining-Sea Memorial Trophy Dash

Find a Grave

Birth: Mar. 12, 1882

Death: May 10, 1960

Motorcycle and Race Car Driver. Born in Dearborn County, Indiana, he was a motorcycling pioneer who set dozens of cross-country records riding a variety of motorcycles and was known for record-setting runs in automobiles. In 1908, Baker purchased an Indian motorcycle, began entering races and won the first race ever held at the newly built Indianapolis Motor Speedway in 1909. After a record-setting transcontinental drive in 1914, he was nicknamed "Cannon Ball". From the 1910s through the 1930s, he set 143 driving records and his best remembered drive was a 1933 New York City to Los Angeles trek, setting a 53.5 hour record that stood for nearly 40 years. He also had a focus toward automobiles, drove in the 1922 Indianapolis 500 Race, finishing 11th and became a test driver for automobile companies. He became an AMA race official and later was named the first Commissioner of NASCAR. He died of a heart attack at age 78 in Indianapolis, Indiana, and was posthumously inducted to the Motorcycle Museum's Hall of Fame 1998. (bio by: John "J-Cat" Griffith)


Burial: Crown Hill Cemetery Indianapolis Marion County Indiana, USA Plot: Section 60, Lot 150

view all

Cannonball Baker's Timeline

1882
March 12, 1882
Dearborn, Indiana, USA
1914
1914
Age 31
1960
May 10, 1960
Age 78
Indianapolis, Marion, Indiana, USA
????
????
Indianapolis, Marion, Indiana, USA