Capt. Adam Thoroughgood

Is your surname Thoroughgood?

Research the Thoroughgood family

Capt. Adam Thoroughgood's Geni Profile

Records for Adam Thoroughgood

14,639 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Adam Thoroughgood (Thorowgood)

Also Known As: "Adam Thoroughgood / Thorowgood"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Grimston, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Thoroughgood, Virginia Beach, Lower Norfolk County (Present Princess Anne County), Virginia Colony
Cause of death: Died of a sudden illness.
Place of Burial: First Church (now within the West Branch of the Lynnhaven River), Church Point, Virginia Beach, Princess Anne County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Thoroughgood and Anne Thorowgood
Husband of Sarah Thorowgood
Father of Ann Fowke; Sarah Overzee; Elizabeth Michaels and Col. Adam Thoroughgood, Jr.
Brother of John Thoroughgood; Thomas Thoroughgood; Richard Thorowgood; Edmund Thoroughgood; William Thoroughgood, III and 5 others

Occupation: Indentured Servant
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. Adam Thoroughgood

Captain Adam Thorowgood, Sr. (William1) was born in Grimston, Norfolk, England about 1603. Based on baptism date of 1603 at St. Botolph's, Parish of Grimston, Norfolk. (Adventures of Purse & Person, p. 607) Adam died about 1640 in Lower Norfolk Co., VA. Adam may have been at Jamestown, VA when he died. All the paperwork was at Lower Norfolk Co.

He married Sarah Offley in Blackfriars, London, England, July 18, 1627. St. Anne's Church.

Sarah was born in England about 1609. Based on her baptism April 16, 1609 at St. Benet, Gracechurch, London. Sarah was the daughter of Robert Offley and Anne Osburn.

Sarah died 1657 in Lower Norfolk Co., VA, at 48 years of age. Sarah was 18 years old when she came to the Virginia colony. Court records show her bringing suit on several occasions: swearing out a warrant on Goody Layton for wronging her deceased husband with a "Pish;" two men for making insulting remarks to her daughter, Sarah in 1644; and just days before her death she took a tenant farmer to court for improper planting of an orchard and "ground made waste of." She was described as "beautiful and high-spirited" with a "backbone of steel and an indomitable will." (Norfolk Co. VA GenWeb, Thorowgood Family by Carol Middleton; dates-Meyer & Dorman, Adventurers of Purse & Person, Dietz Press, Richmond, VA 1987, pp.459, 607)

He made a will in Lower Norfolk Co., VA, February 17, 1639. Adam's will was probated in Lower Norfolk Co., VA, April 27, 1640. Adam Thorowgood came to Virginia on the "Charles" in 1621. He was at Elizabeth City for the 1623-4 census and is shown aged 18 for the 1624-5 census, a servant in the muster of Edward Waters. By 1626, he is known as Captain Adam Thorogood, Gentleman of Kiquotan, when he purchased 150 acres on the north side of Hampton Roads. He patented 400 acres in Elizabeth City County on March 21, 1634-5 and 5,350 acres at Lynnhaven, Lower Norfolk County in 1637. This land at Lynnhaven on the south side of Hampton Roads was due him for the personal adventure of himself and his wife and the transportation of 105 persons between 1628 and 1634 (see names in introduction).

He was appointed commissioner for holding monthly court at Elizabeth City on March 7, 1728-9, served as a Burgess for Elizabeth City in 1629 and 1630-1632. He was a member of the first court for Lower Norfolk County May 15, 1637, vestryman of Lynnhaven Parish and the first church of Lynnhaven Parish was built in 1639 on his land at Church Point.

His will named his wife, Sarah, son Adam and daughters Ann, Sarah and Elizabeth. He asked that he be buried at the parish church at Lynnhaven.

Adam Thorowgood(I)(Capt.) and Sarah Offley had the following children:

child + 4 i. Ann3 Thorowgood was born October 30, 1630.

child 5 ii. Sarah Thorowgood was born 1631. Sarah died October 9, 1658 in Charles Co., MD, at 27 years of age. She was buried on October 9, 1658. She married Simon Overzee.

Simon died 1660. He was a merchant of Lower Norfolk County and owner of the ship "Virginia Merchant." He moved to Charles Co. MD, where he owned land with his brother-in-law, Job Chandler, at Port Tobacco, and another tract called "Rotterdam." After Sarah's death, he married Elizabeth Willoughby, who was administrator of his estate. According to Purse & Person, Sarah died in childbirth. She had at least one child when the family moved to Maryland and the one born in 1658, none living to maturity. (Purse & Person, p. 611)

child + 6 iii. Elizabeth Thorowgood was born 1633.

child + 7 iv. Adam Thorowgood(II)(Lt. Col.) was born after 1638.

view all 15

Capt. Adam Thoroughgood's Timeline

1604
July 15, 1604
Grimston, Norfolk, England
1621
1621
Age 16
Came to Virginia from King Lynn, on "the Charles" (Hotten) as an indentured servant to Col. Edward Waters.
1621
- present
Age 16
Col. Edward Waters
1627
July 18, 1627
Age 23
Blackfriars, London, Middlesex, England, (Present UK)
1630
October 30, 1630
Age 26
Lower Norfolk, Virginia
1630
- present
Age 25
Elizabeth City, Virginia, United States
1631
1631
Age 26
Lynnhahen, Norfolk, Virginia, USA
1633
1633
Age 28
Elizabeth City County, Virginia Colony
1638
1638
Age 33
Lynnhaven Parish, Lower Norfolk County (Present Princess Anne County), Virginia Colony
1640
February 15, 1640
Age 35
Will was proved