Andries de Witt (1657 - 1710) MP

public profile

View Andries de Witt's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Andries de Witt
  • Request to view Andries de Witt's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Andrew DeWitt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Amsterdam (Present New York City), New Netherlands (Present New York)
Death: Died in Kingston, Ulster County, Province of New York
Managed by: Dale DeWitt
Last Updated:

About Andries de Witt

1. Andries DeWitt (eldest son) (1/1/1657-7/22/1710)

  • b. New Amsterdam, New Holland,
  • d. Kingston, Ulster Co., NY,
  • bur. Old Dutch Yard,
  • m. 3/7/1682, Jannetje A. Egbertson, c. 1/11/1664, Ulster Co., NY, d. 11/23/1733, dau. of Gerret Egbertson, a resident of Esopus, who though present, escaped & survived the massacre of 1663.

For some yrs. he res. at Marbletown, Ulster Co., NY on a farm given to him by his father, but removed to Kingston prior to 1708. Settled at Whiteport, Ulster Co., NY. In History of Ulster Co it stated he settled in Hurley where he built a stone house which still stood & could still be seen in 1880. Andries became Capt. He was accidentally killed, & buried in churchyard at Kingston . (See Govert Egbert Family Outline)

--------------------

Andries DE WITT

  • b. abt 1657, New York, New York Co., NY,
  • m. 7-Mar-1682, in Albany, , NY, Jannetje Egbertsen MEYNDERTSZEN, b. abt 1664, New Amsterdam, Montgomery Co., NY, (daughter of Egbert MEYNDERTSZEN and Jacobje (Jaepje) JANS) d. 25-Nov-1733.
  • Andries died 22-Jul-1710, Kingston, Ulster Co., NY,
  • buried: Churchyard at Kingston.

For some years he lived at Marbletown, Ulster Co., on a farm given him by his father, but removed to Kingston previous to 1708.

On July 22, 1710, "Captain Andries DeWitt departed this life in a sorrowful way; through the breaking of two sleepers (beams) he was pressed down and very much bruised; he spoke a few words and died."

He was the first burial in the churchyard of the Old First Dutch Reformed Church, Kingston, NY

Children:

  • 1. Tjerck DE WITT b. abt 1683.
  • 2. Jacob DE WITT b. abt 1684, Marbeltown, Ulster, NY, d. In infancy. Witnesses at baptism: Claes DeWitt, Maritie Egbertse
  • 3. Barbara DE WITT b. abt 1686, Marbeltown, Ulster, NY, d. In infancy. Witnesses at baptism: Cornelis Lamberts, Tiatje DeWitt
  • 4. Klaes DE WITT b. abt 1688, Marbeltown, Ulster, NY, d. In infancy. Witnesses at baptism: Cornelis Swits, Jannetje DeWitt
  • 5. Barbara DE WITT b. 30-Oct-1689, Kingston, Ulster Co., NY, m. 25-Mar-1715, Johannes VAN LEUVEN, d. 1 Nov 1715. Barbara died 1-Nov-1715. Witnesses at baptism: Cornelis Bogardus, Rachel Bogardus
  • 6. Jacob DE WITT b. 30-Dec-1691.
  • 7. Maria DE WITT b. 23-Jan-1693.
  • 8. Helena DE WITT b. 7-Dec-1695.
  • 9. Andries DE WITT b. 1-Apr-1697, Kingston, Ulster Co., NY, d. 2-Jul-1701, Kingston, Ulster Co., NY. Witnesses at baptism: Johannes Wyncoop, Cornelia Tenbroek
  • 10. Egbert B. DE WITT b. 18-Mar-1699.
  • 11. Johannis DE WITT b. 26-Mar-1701.
  • 12. Andries DE WITT b. 20-Feb-1703.

---

From the Find A Grave page on Col. Andries de Witt:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=de+Witt&GSfn=Andries&GSbyrel=in&GSdyrel=in&GScntry=4&GSob=d&GRid=34276251&df=all&

Birth: unknown

Death: Jul. 22, 1710

Col Andries De Witt. husband to Rachel Du Bois & a Patriot.

(Ben M. Angel notes: This would be at a time period well before "Patriot" would have its current meaning. Either he would have been loyal to the Dutch cause - and a malcontent to the British - or loyal to the English cause. Therefore I couldn't really vouch for a marriage with Rachel du Bois unless another source specified this to be true. The grave information is more apt to be correct.)


Burial: Old Dutch Churchyard, Kingston, Ulster County, New York, USA


Created by: BigMamaFolk

  • Record added: Feb 28, 2009
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 34276251
view all 15

Capt. Andries de Witt's Timeline

1657
January 1, 1657
New Amsterdam (Present New York City), New Netherlands (Present New York)
1683
January 12, 1683
Age 26
Marbletown, Ulster County, Province of New York, (Present USA)
1684
September 28, 1684
Age 27
Marbletown, Ulster, New York
1688
April 30, 1688
Age 31
Marbletown, Ulster, New York
1689
October 30, 1689
Age 32
Kingston, Ulster, New York
1691
December 30, 1691
Age 34
Marbletown, Ulster, New York
1693
January 23, 1693
Age 36
Koksing, Ulster, New York
1695
December 7, 1695
Age 38
Kingston, Ulster, New York
1697
April 1, 1697
Age 40
Kingston, Ulster, New York
1699
March 18, 1699
Age 42
Hurley, Ulster, New York