Capt. Anthony Collamore

Is your surname Collamore?

Research the Collamore family

Capt. Anthony Collamore's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Anthony Collamore

Also Known As: "Anthony Collamore of Mass."
Birthplace: Northam, Devon, England
Death: Died in Scituate Harbor, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
Cause of death: Skipwrecked
Place of Burial: First Parish Cemetery, Scituate, , Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of John Collamore and Mary Nicholl
Husband of Sarah Chittenden
Father of Mary Stetson; Peter Collamore; Sarah Collamore and Elizabeth Symmes

Occupation: ship builder
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Capt. Anthony Collamore

Anthony Collamore

  • Birth: 1643, Devon, England
  • Parents: John Collamore, Mary Nicholl
  • Wife: Sarah Chittenden
  • Death: Dec 16 1693 Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts


  1. June 14 1666 in Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts to Sarah Chittenden


  1. Elizabeth Collamore
  2. Mary Collamore
  3. Peter Collamore

Tombstone inscription

  • Erected By Descendants of /Captain Anthony Collamer/ Born in England/ Died in Shipwreck off Scituate/ December 16, 1693
view all

Capt. Anthony Collamore's Timeline

Northam, Devon, England
June 14, 1666
Age 23
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
November 10, 1667
Age 24
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
May 6, 1671
Age 28
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
July 12, 1673
Age 30
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts Colony
December 11, 1679
Age 36
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
December 16, 1693
Age 50
Scituate Harbor, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
Age 50
First Parish Cemetery, Scituate, , Massachusetts
Scituate, MA, United States