Capt. Charles Lewis

Is your surname Lewis?

Research the Lewis family

Capt. Charles Lewis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Charles Lewis

Also Known As: "of Buck Island"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Buck Island, Goochland County, Province of Virginia
Death: Died in Buck Island, Albemarle County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Col. Charles Lewis "of the Byrd" and Mary Lewis
Husband of Mary Lewis
Father of Isham Lewis; John Lilburne Lewis; Charles Lilburne Lewis; Elizabeth Henderson; Mary Randolph Walker and 10 others
Brother of Elizabeth Kennon; John Lewis of The Byrd; Capt. James Lewis; Jane Lewis; Anne Taylor and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. Charles Lewis

DAR Ancestor #: A069807

CAPT.CHARLES JR. LEWIS Birth 14 Mar 1721 in Buck Island, Goochland, Virginia, United States Death 14 May 1782 in Buck Island, Albemarle, Virginia, United States

Parents


CHARLES LEWIS 1696 – 1779 MARY HOWELL 1700 – 1783


Show siblings Spouse & Children MARY RANDOLPH 1725 – 1803


Mary Randolph Lewis 1742 – 1807


Charles Lilburne Lewis 1747 – 1831 ELIZABETH LEWIS 1752 – 1829


Frances Lewis 1759 – 1834


John Lewis 1771 – 1848

Timeline(View details) 1721 14 Mar Birth Buck Island, Goochland, Virginia, United States 6 source citations 1746 17 Jul Age: 25 Marriage to MARY RANDOLPH of VA 7 source citations 1782 14 May Age: 61 Death Buck Island, Albemarle, Virginia, United States

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Charles Lewis of Buck Island Charles Lewis ("of Buck Island") married Mary Randolph ,daughter of Colonel Isham Randolph of "Dungeness" Charles Lewis as "of Buck Island,or Buckeye Island,comes from the estate he inherited from his father. This was originally 400 acres but grew much larger.The name applies to a small island in the Rivanna River within Arbemarle County. There were Several Charles Lewis's in the immediat area,with the title of "Colonel" so it is diffucult to separate the records.He was a close friend of Thomas Jefferson and sat in his place in the second session of the Virginia Convention,on July 17,1775 when Jefferson was unable to be present,until August 09,1775.He was a regular member from Arbemarle in the 3rd Session. On November 15,1776 he was selected as Colonel of the six new regiments,designated as the 14th Virginia.He served as such for one and one half years and resigned March 28,1778. He was also one of the early leaders in the movement to separate church and state in Virginia.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In 1775 he commanded an independent company to Williamsburg, VA to demand removal of British gunpowder by Lord Dunmore.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=53669501

view all 18

Capt. Charles Lewis's Timeline

1721
May 14, 1721
Buck Island, Goochland County, Province of Virginia
1746
July 15, 1746
Age 25
Albemarle, VA
1751
1751
Age 29
1751
Age 29
1752
September 8, 1752
Age 31
Province of Virginia
1752
Age 30
Albemarle, Virginia, USA
1753
1753
Age 31
Warner Hall, Gloucester, Virginia, United States
1755
1755
Age 33
Albemarle, Virginia, United States
1759
January 24, 1759
Age 37
Buck Crk. Island, Albemarle, Virginia
1761
1761
Age 39