Capt. Christopher Bartlett, III

Is your surname Bartlett?

Research the Bartlett family

Capt. Christopher Bartlett, III's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Christopher Bartlett, III

Also Known As: "Captain Bartlett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newbury, Essex County, MA, USA
Death: Died in Haverhill, Essex County, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Christopher Bartlett, Jr. and Deborah Bartlett
Husband of Rachel Bartlett; Susannah Bartlett and Mary Bartlett
Father of Mary Clement Merrill
Brother of Deborah Blaisdell; Mary Stevens; Anne Colby; Lydia Burbank; Hannah Bartlett and 9 others

Occupation: Captain
Managed by: Amanda Kristen Joyce
Last Updated:

About Capt. Christopher Bartlett, III

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~colby/colbyfam/b40.html#P1941

Capt. Christopher BARTLETT was born on 26 FEB 1678 in Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts. (SOURCE: Early Vital Records of Essex County, Massachusetts to 1850 for Newbury.) He was christened/baptized on 13 JUL 1679 in Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts. Before 1740 he was an innholder in Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts. After 1740 he was a cordwainer and yeoman in Bradford, Essex County, Massachusetts. He died on 28 JUN 1747 at Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts. (SOURCE: Early Vital Records of Essex County, Massachusetts to 1850 for Haverhill.) He has Ancestral File Number GDC9-T0. He was buried in the North Parish Cemetery at Plaistow, Rockingham County, New Hampshire (SOURCE: "The Bartlett Family of Newbury Mass." from The Essex Antiquarian, Salem, Mass. 1903, Vol. VII, No. I.) Parents: Christopher BARTLETT and Deborah WEED.

Spouse: Susannah GRIFFIN. Capt. Christopher BARTLETT and Susannah GRIFFIN were married on 9 SEP 1703 in Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts. (SOURCE: Early Vital Records of Essex County, Massachusetts to 1850 for Haverhill.) Children were: Hannah BARTLETT, Nathaniel BARTLETT, John BARTLETT, Daniel BARTLETT.

Spouse: Mary CLEMENT. Capt. Christopher BARTLETT and Mary CLEMENT were married on 11 FEB 1717/18 in Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts. (SOURCE: Early Vital Records of Essex County, Massachusetts to 1850 for Haverhill.) Children were: Jonathan BARTLETT, Mary BARTLETT, Christopher BARTLETT, Mehitable BARTLETT.

Spouse: Rachel HAZELTINE. Capt. Christopher BARTLETT and Rachel HAZELTINE were married on 24 MAR 1735 in Bradford, Essex County, Massachusetts. (SOURCE: Early Vital Records of Essex County, Massachusetts to 1850 for Bradford.)

view all

Capt. Christopher Bartlett, III's Timeline

1679
July 13, 1679
1679
Newbury, Essex County, MA, USA
1703
September 9, 1703
Age 24
1718
February 11, 1718
Age 39
1720
October 21, 1720
Age 41
Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1747
June 28, 1747
Age 68
Haverhill, Essex County, MA, USA
????
????