Capt. Christopher Clark

Is your surname Clark?

Research the Clark family

Capt. Christopher Clark's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Christopher Clark

Nicknames: "Clarke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Somerton, Nansemond, VA
Death: Died in Louisa County, Province of Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Micajah Clark and Sally Ann Clark
Husband of Penelope Clark; Penelope Clark and Barbara Clark
Father of Elizabeth Anthony; Rachel Ballard / Moorman; Agnes Clark; Edward Clark; Sarah Ward and 6 others
Brother of Edward Clark; Thomas Clark; Francis Clark and Micajah Clark, ll

Occupation: Captain of Provincial Army of Virginia
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Christopher Clark

Captain Christopher Clark was born 1681 in Virginia and died on 28 May 1754 in Louisa, Virginia.

Parents: Micajah Clark (1659 - 1706) and Sallie Ann Moorman Clark (1662 - 1710)

Married:

  1. Penelope Johnson Clark (1684 - 1760)

Children:

Brief Biography

He was a Captain in the militia, a lawyer, and a merchant. He is mentioned in the will of his law partner, Nicholas Meriwether, who calls him "Captain". He was justice of the peace in Louisa County in 1742. He is stated to have joined the Quakers in "1742 or 1749". In 1749, he was appointed an "overseer" of a meeting of Quakers near Sugarloaf Mountain in Albemarle County. His will was written 14 Aug 1741, in which he gave to his son Bolling, "my trooping arms and my great Bible, and all my law books".

Links

-------------------- By wife Penelope Johnson, he had seven children born between 1710-1722. He was a Captain in the militia, a lawyer, and a merchant. He is mentioned in the will of his law partner, Nicholas Meriwether, who calls him "Captain". He was justice of the peace in Louisa County in 1742. He is stated to have joined the Quakers in "1742 or 1749". In 1749, he was appointed an "overseer" of a meeting of Quakers near Sugarloaf Mountain in Albemarle County. His will was written 14 Aug 1741, in which he gave to his son Bolling, "my trooping arms and my great Bible, and all my law books".

WILL In the name of God, I Christopher Clark, being in sound mind and memory, thanks be to Almighty God for it, but calling to mind the uncertainties ye life, make my last Will and Testament as follows, etc. 1st I give to my son Edward, one gun and all my wearing clothes and all things else that he possessed of that was ever mine.

2nd I give to my loving daughter Agnes Johnson, one negro wench, her increase and whatever else she has or ever had in possession that was mine.

3rd I give my loving daughter Rachel Moorman, four hundred acres of land in Hanover County near Capt. Thoms. Darcy and one negro woman named Moll with her increase and all things else that she had in her possession whatever was mine.

4th I give to my loving daughter Sarah Lynch, one negro boy and all things else that she is or ever was possessed of that was mine.

5th I give my loving son Micajah Clark, five hundred acres of Land in Hanover County the same whereon I now live with all rights and attachments thereunto belonging and one negro boy named - - - working tools and whatever else he is or was possessed of that was mine.

6th I give my loving son Bolling Clark four hundred acres of Land in Hanover County lying on the northwest side joining on the land of Mr. Thomas Carr and on ye County - - - -, two young negroes named Nance and Robin and one horse named Spret, one gun, one feather bed, and furniture, two cows amd calves, my trooping arms, and my great Bible, and all my law books.

7th I give my loving daughter Elizabeth Anthony, four hundred acres of land in Goochland on Hooker Creek near South forks of James River, two young negroes Mat and Jenny, cows and calves, one feather bed and furniture.

All the rest of my estate be what nature or quality soever to my loving wife during her natural life, who I appoint my Executrix and further my will and desire is that my loving grand-daughter Penelope Lynch at the death of her grandmother, Penelope Clark, my wife, that then she the said Penelope Lynch be paid out of my estate if there be so much remaining forty pounds good and lawful money of Virginia and then, if any left to be equally divided among my said children but not to be appraised.

In witness to above premises I have hereunto set my hand and fixed my seal this fourteenth day of August, 1741.

Test. Christopher Clark (seal) Thomas Martin her Ann Martin mark his James Waring mark

At a Court held for Louisa County the 28th day of May 1754, this Will was proved this day in open Court by the oath of Thomas Martin and affirmation of Ann Martin and admitted to record and is recorded. Test. James Littlepage Cl. Ct.

view all 16

Capt. Christopher Clark's Timeline

1681
1681
Somerton, Nansemond, VA
1709
1709
Age 28
New Kent County, Province of Virginia
1712
January 12, 1712
Age 31
Mecklenburg, Virginia
1714
June 14, 1714
Age 33
New Kent, New Kent, VA, USA
1715
1715
Age 34
Albermarle, Virginia
1715
Age 34
Nansemond, Virginia
1718
September 16, 1718
Age 37
Green Springs, Louisa, Virginia, USA
1719
February 15, 1719
Age 38
1721
February 15, 1721
Age 40
Louisa, VA
1726
October 9, 1726
Age 45
King & Queen Co. Va