Capt. Elisha Hill

Is your surname Hill?

Research the Hill family

Capt. Elisha Hill's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elisha Hill

Also Known As: "Deacon Elisha Hill"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Saco, York, Maine
Death: Died in Berwick, York , Maine
Place of Burial: Old Fields Cemetery , South Berwick, York, Maine, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. John Hill and Mary Hill
Husband of Mary Hill
Father of Hannah Goodwin; Elisha Hill; Abigail Hill and Olive Hill
Brother of Hon. John Hill; Sarah Leighton; Mary Leighton; Abigail Hill and Eunice Hill

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Capt. Elisha Hill

Elisha Hill

  • Birth: Feb 3 1709 - Saco, ME
  • Death: June 1 1764 - Berwick, ME
  • Parents: John Hill, Mary Frost
  • Wife: Mary Plaisted

Captain, deacon

Elisha Hill resided at Great Works near his father and grandfather, Capt. John Hill. He had twelve children who followed him to the grave, six sons and six daughters, The daughters married Deacon Dominicus Goodwin, a Mr. Morrill, a Mr. Ladd, and afterwards Rev. Dr. Buckminister, a Mr. Cutts of Saco, a Mr. Fernald in or near Saco, a Mr. Widden of Portsmouth, and a Mr. Taylor of Canada.


The son’ names were John, Elicha, Jememiah, Samual, Icabod, and James.

Tombstone inscription

In memory of Capt Elisha Hill who departed this life June 1st 1764 in the 54th year of his age He left 14 children who all followed him to the silent grave He was in life universatly esteemed and his death greatly lamented An honest man's the noblest word of God

Family notes

  • Siblings: Elizabeth Storer (born Hill), Sarah Hill, Mary Leighton (born Hill), Hon John Hill, Abigail Hill, Eunice Hill, Eunice Hill, Child Hill
  • Wife: Mary Hill (born Plaisted)
  • Children: Hannah Goodwin (born Hill), John Hill, Mary Whidden (born Hill), Eunice Hight (born Hill), Elisha Hill Jr., Samuel Hill, Sarah Cutts (born Hill), Elizabeth Dean (born Hill), Abigail Ladd (born Hill), Jeremiah Hill, James Hill, Mehitable Hill, Ichobod Hill, Olive Lord (born Hill), Mehetable Hill

Sources

  1. Find A Grave Memorial# 47828220
  2. the Hill Family in Maine

Links

view all

Capt. Elisha Hill's Timeline

1709
February 3, 1709
Saco, York, Maine
1741
August 26, 1741
Age 32
Berwick, York, Maine
1743
July 27, 1743
Age 34
Berwick, York, Maine, United States
1745
September 7, 1745
Age 36
Exeter, Rockingham, NH, USA
1752
1752
Age 42
York, Maine, USA
1764
June 1, 1764
Age 55
Berwick, York , Maine
1764
Age 54
South Berwick, York, Maine, United States
????