Harvey Coffin Mackay (Whittemore) (1786 - 1869)

‹ Back to Mackay surname

View Harvey Coffin Mackay (Whittemore)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Harvey Coffin Mackay (Whittemore)
  • Request to view Harvey Coffin Mackay (Whittemore)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Joshua Gee Whittemore Jr.", "Harvey McKay"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Somerville, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Cause of death: Erysipelas
Occupation: Mariner
Managed by: Erica Howton, (c)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Harvey Coffin Mackay (Whittemore)

Joshua Gee WHITTEMORE b: 29 Dec 1786 in Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts. Note: changed to Harvey C. Mackay by the General Court 13 feb 1813.

Capt Mackay worked on packet boats between England & Boston.

OF NOTE: The Harvey Coffin Mackay House at 19 Pleasant St, Gloucester, Mass. is on the walking tour of 'historic' Gloucester.

OF NOTE: At the Peabody Museum of Salem (Mass); the Marine room. there is a water color painting of the brig "Governor Endicott", built by Enos Briggs at Salem in 1819 (297 tons), altered to a brig in 1823 and again to a bark in 1836. The water-color painting is inscribed: "Brig. Governor Endicott of Salem, Harvey C. Mackay Commander off the Port of Leghorn."

OF NOTE: On December 24, 1879: The Sch. 'Harvey C. Mackay' Given Up as Lost: The Schooner Harvey C. Mackay, for whose safety fears have been entertained, and for whose coming back to port anxious ears have long been waiting, has been given up as lost by her owners, and she must be added, with her crew of hardy men, to the list of lost fishermen. She left port August 28th, for a salt trip to the banks, and was provisioned for four months. She waited a month in the Bay of St. Lawrence for bait, then stopped in Canso a few days and proceeded on the trip. She was last seen Oct. 29th, the day of the trip having expired, there is little doubt but that she foundered in that gale. She was manned when she left his port as follows: FRANK NOLAN, master; CHARLES WATSON, of Rockport; W.H. BARTLETT, of Maine, left a widow; DANIEL McKAY, of Canso; JAMES DAGLE, GEORGE WELLS, WILLIAM HIGGINS, CHARLES W. HUNT, EVERETT CAMPBELL, of Argyle; FRED CROWELL, of Argyle.

Daigle and Mills are supposed to have left the vessel at Canso, where probably a number of others were shipped, as she did not take a full crew. The HARVEY C. MACKAY was a good vessel of 64.77 tons burthen, built at Essex in 1866, owned by Messrs, Wlliam Parsons, 2nd and Co., valued at $2595, and insured by the Gloucester Mutual Fishermen Insurance Co., for $2271, with $800 additional on outfits.

Named for our intrepid Capt. HARVEY C. MACKAY (1786-1869)

Sources

  1. Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 Name: Joshua Gee Whittimore Event Type: Birth Birth Date: 29 Dec 1786 Birth Place: Gloucester, Massachusetts Father Name: Bettee Coffin Whittimore
  2. Vital Records of Gloucester - Births MacKAY (McKay) Harvey C, see Whittemore, Joshua Gee.
  3. Vital Records of Gloucester - Marriages MACKAY (McKay) Harvey C., Capt., and Sally Somes, May 8, 1816.*
  4. Names Changes in Essex County An act to alter the name of Joshua Gee Whittemore, Jun.  Be it enacted, etc., as follows: That from and after the passing of this act, Joshua Gee Whittemore, Jun. of Gloucester, in the county of Essex, mariner, shall be allowed to take the name of Harvey C. Mackay, and he shall in future be called and known by the said name; and the said name shall forever hereafter be considered as his only proper and legal name, to all intents and purposes.  (February 13, 1813)

Links

view all

Capt. Harvey C. Mackay's Timeline

1786
December 29, 1786
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States

Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Name: Joshua Geo Whittemore
Event Type: Birth
Birth Date: 29 Dec 1786
Birth Place: Gloucester, Massachusetts
Mother Name: Bettie Coffin
Source Citation: .
Source Information:
Ancestry.com. Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011.
Original data: Town and City Clerks of Massachusetts. Massachusetts Vital and Town Records. Provo, UT: Holbrook Research Institute (Jay and Delene Holbrook).

1816
May 8, 1816
Age 29
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1869
August, 1869
Age 82
Somerville, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States

U.S. Federal Census Mortality Schedules, 1850-1885
Name: Harvey C Mackay
Gender: Male
Race: White
Marital Status: Married
Place of Birth: Massachusetts
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1788
Age: 82
Month of Death: Aug
Cause of Death: Erysipelas
Census Year: 1870
Census Location: (City, County, State)
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
Line: 8
Archive Collection Number: T1204
Source Citation: National Archives and Records Administration (NARA); Washington, D.C.; Non-population Census Schedules for Massachusetts, (T1204); Archive Collection: T1204; Archive Roll Number: 22; Census Year: 1870; Census Location: Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts; Page: 108; Line: 8.

1869
Age 82
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States

Record URL: http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?h=341565&db=US1890ce...

Source Information: 
Ancestry.com. U.S. City Directories [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2010.