Henry Kerley (1632 - 1713) MP

‹ Back to Kerley surname

Is your surname Kerley?

Research the Kerley family

Capt. Henry Kerley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Captain Henry Korley", "Carley"
Birthplace: Ashmore, Dorset, England
Death: Died in Marlborough, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts
Occupation: Capt., lost first wife and two children via indians Jan 1675
Managed by: Beverley Ann Power
Last Updated:

About Henry Kerley

Other family spellings

Kerley, Kerly, Carley, Cerly, Carlye

=====================

"Family History & Genealogy of the Carley-Barnes-Slack Families", by Mina Carley Foote, page 14: Henry Kerley came to America with his father. He and his wife Elizabeth lived in Lancaster, MA where Elizabeth was killed by the Indians, along with two of her sons, February 10, 1676, in the Rowlandson Garrison massacre. Their remaining children were taken captive.

There is an amusing sidelight on Henry's courtship of Elizabeth. In Sudbury, in the town square outside the tavern and near the bridge his father had built stood a large wooden post which was used as a town bulletin board. Here were posted the banns or notice of their coming marriage which had to be cried from the pulpit for three successive Sundays to make it legal. One night, after a terrific quarrel with his betrothed, Henry sought solace in the tavern. Later, upon coming out, much the worse for wear, he spied the bulletin post with its offending notice of his coming nuptuals, and staggering over, with much exertion wrenched the post from the ground and threw it in the river. The following Sunday, he sat meekly in church during the final reading of their banns, and they were married shortly after.

Captain Henry Kerley was away from home in Boston when the massacre of his family occurred, along with the minister, Joseph Rowlandson, his brother-in-law, pleading with the Council for protection for their settlement from the Indians. They only returned in time to bury their dead. After fighting nearly all day, the Indians finally managed to set fire to the garrison house, to drive its inhabitants out. Captain Henry's wife, Elizabeth, was shot along with two of her sons as she came out the doorway, and fell there, so that she was burned beyond recognition. Capt. Henry didn't even know he had buried his wife until her sister, Mary Rowlandson, was ransomed from the Indians and returned to tell her tale.

After the massacre Henry moved to Marlboro and, on April 18, 1677, at Charlestown, where she was staying, married Elizabeth (Ward) Howe, widow of John Howe, Jr., killed in the Sudbury Fight, April 21, 1676. I should be noted that it was John Howe, Sr., who founded the famous Wayside Inn near Sudbury, made famous by Longellow's poem of the same name. ("As ancient is this hostelry / As any in the land may be.") The original building burned to a shell one snowy night in 1955, but has since been lovingly reconstructed and is maintained today by the Ford Foundation as authentic Americana. Its "buttermilk pink" clapboards and white trim and small paned wondows with its door almost flush with the ground, as the earth has built up around it over the years, are just as attractive today as they were during the more than 150 years it was maintained by the Howes. Its water-powered grist mill is still operated today by a national baking company. Its Mary-Martha Chapel maintained on the estate is still a preferred as a means to deliver the newlyweds back to the inn for a rousing reception.

Capt. Henry Kerley was a Representative to the General Court in 1689, in 1693, and in 1703. He died December 18, 1713. His will was written May 17, 1708, and probated January 27, 1714. It appears that a John Barnes and a David Church were also married to daughters of Captain Henry Kerley but which daughters has not been determined. At least they, in 1713, together with Daniel How, who was married to Elizabeth, tried to claim lands in Captain Henry Kerley's right, on a new purchase Marlboro made from the Indians. Their suit was refused.

Generation 1: Henry Kerley

1. Henry Kerley: Born Ashmore, Dorset County, England about 1633. Died Marlborough, Middlesex, MA 18 Dec 1713. Generation 2: Parents of Henry Kerley

2. William Kerley: Born Lydlinch, Dorset, England 1602. Died Lancaster, MA 14 Jul 1670. Father of 1. Son of 4 & 5.

3. Ann White: Born England abt 1597. Died Lancaster, MA 12 Mar 1658. Mother of 1. Daughter of 6 & 7. Generation 3: Grandparents of Henry Kerley

4. William Kerley: Born Lydlinch, Dorset, England 1563. Died Lydlinch, Dorset, England 1626. Father of 2. Son of 8 & 9.

5. Unknown Unknown: Born [date unknown]. Died [date unknown]. Mother of 2. Daughter of 10 & 11.

6. [Maternal Grandfather Unknown] Father of 3. Son of 12 & 13.

7. [Maternal Grandmother Unknown] Mother of 3. Daughter of 14 & 15. Generation 4: Great-Grandparents of Henry Kerley

8. Henry Kerley: Born Dorset, England abt 1540. Died [date unknown]. Father of 4. Son of 16 & 17.

9. Elizabeth Unknown: Born [date unknown]. Died [date unknown]. Mother of 4. Daughter of 18 & 19.

view all 24

Capt. Henry Kerley's Timeline

1632
1632
Ashmore, Dorset, England
1655
1655
Age 23
Somerset, England
1657
January 21, 1657
Age 25
Lancaster,Mass
1658
April 22, 1658
Age 26
Lancaster,Mass
1660
1660
Age 28
Sudbury, Middlesex, MA, USA
1661
1661
Age 29
Marlboro, Middlesex, MA
1663
May 8, 1663
Age 31
Lancaster Worche,ster,Mass
1666
August 14, 1666
Age 34
Lancaster, Worcester, Massachusetts
1675
1675
Age 43
Lancaster,Worcester,Mass
1677
April 18, 1677
Age 45
Charlestown (within present Boston), Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony