Hugh Montgomery (1657 - 1702) MP

‹ Back to Montgomery surname

Is your surname Montgomery?

Research the Montgomery family

Capt. Hugh Montgomery's Geni Profile

Records for Hugh Montgomery

1,719,244 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Hugh William Montgomery"
Birthplace: Ulster, Donegal Co, Ireland
Death: Died in SC, USA
Managed by: Rusty Pence
Last Updated:

About Hugh Montgomery

It was about 1733 that this family's Montgomery's began their trip to America from Ireland. Landing first in Pennsylvania, they soon moved to Virginia. They fought in the French & Indian Wars, the Revolution, and eventually settled in the Virginia territory known as Kentucky. Some went with George Rogers Clark, and some fought in the Civil War. Montgomery's were friends of Calhouns, Crocketts, and Browns among many others.

Hugh Montgomery, born 1640, of Donegal, Ulster, Ireland, whose son Capt James and his son Robert were the first Montgomery's in the United States.

His ancestry is believed to include in ascending order: brothers James and Henry, their father Hugh married Lady Jane Alexander, his siblings Jean, Margaret, George (Capt.) and James (Col.), their father Hugh of Braidstone 1560-1636.

Descendants of Hugh Montgomery abt. 1640-1702 married to Jane Patrick

  1. Catherine abt. 1684 m. James Patrick Calhoun
  2. James abt. 1690 (my ancestor) m. Anne Thompson
  3. Jane abt. 1700 m. James Ramsey
  4. Thomas abt. 1702 m. Mary ?
  5. Mary abt. 1703 m. James Patterson

Links

-------------------- "Hugh Montgomery was a Captain in the English/British Calvary, stationed in North Ireland in the late 1680's-1700's. Later, he was promoted to Major. In the book "Ireland in the Empire" 1688-1770, is an article that says that "Duke of Ormond, Lord Lt. over No. Ireland, for the Crown, immediately after the Parliament for 1703-1704 ended it's Session, left for London, but appointed for his absence, as Lords Justices Sir Richard Cox, Major General Thomas Earle and Hugh Montgomery, Earl of Mount Alexander. So in 1703, he was made an Earl and given the title of Earl of Mount Alexander."

(from http://www.angelfire.com/ga2/tncoultel/Montgomery.html)

view all 14

Capt. Hugh Montgomery's Timeline

1657
1657
Ulster, Donegal Co, Ireland
1683
1683
Age 26
1684
1684
Age 27
Near Convoy House, County Donegal, Ireland
1685
1685
Age 28
1685
Age 28
1686
1686
Age 29
1690
1690
Age 33
Donegal, County Donegal, Ireland
1690
Age 33
1694
1694
Age 37
Ireland
1700
1700
Age 43