Capt. Isaac Williams

Is your surname Williams?

Research the Williams family

Capt. Isaac Williams's Geni Profile

Records for Isaac Williams

20,098,748 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isaac Williams, Sr.

Nicknames: "Isaac B. Williams", "Sr."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Roxbury (within present Boston), Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Newton, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Newton, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Williams, Cordwainer; Elizabeth Williams and Elizabeth Williams
Husband of Martha Williams; Martha Williams and Judith cooper Williams / Cooper
Father of Isaac Williams; Isaac Williams, Jr.; Martha Williams; Rev. William Williams Sr.; John Williams, Sr and 8 others
Brother of John Roxberry Williams; Thomas Williams; Elizabeth Cutter; Edward Williams; Rev. Samuel Williams and 6 others
Half brother of Elizabeth Cutter; Mary Williams and Anne Prentice

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isaac Williams, Sr.

Employed as a "weaver."

freeman 1685 with wife Martha, very early members of the 1st Church in Cambridge Village (now Newton) of which he was afterword deacon (ib.p96); Was capt. of a troop of horses (ib); selectman of Newman 1691-93; dpty toGen. CT. 1 692, 95, 97, 99, 1701, 05.

---

From the Find A Grave page on Capt. Isaac Williams:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Williams&GSfn=Isaac&GSbyrel=in&GSdyrel=in&GSob=d&GRid=7104115&df=all&

Birth: Sep. 1, 1638 - Roxbury, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, USA

Death: Feb. 11, 1708

He was baptized in Roxbury, MA Sept 21, 1738, the son of Robert Williams and Elizabeth (Stalham?/Stratton?) Williams. (The Rev. John Eliot in his records shows that Isaac was confirmed 21 Nov 1658 ("21.9M.1658" - BRr2, p.82). Isaac was the first child of Robert and Elizabeth to be born in New England.

His first wife, married about 1659, was Martha Park Williams, and his second wife, married Nov 13,1677, was Judith Hunt Cooper Williams.

Children (by first marriage):

  • 1. Isaac Williams,
  • 2. Isaac Williams Jr,
  • 3. Martha Williams Hunt (first wife of John Hunt),
  • 4. William Williams,
  • 5. John Williams,
  • 6. Eleazer Williams,
  • 7. Hannah Williams Hyde, and
  • 8. Thomas Williams.

Children (by second marriage):

  • 1. Elizabeth Williams Hyde,
  • 2. Peter Williams,
  • 3. Mary Williams Hyde,
  • 4. Sarah Williams Marsh Grey(whose first husband was John Marsh), and
  • 5. Ephraim Williams.

Family links:

Parents:

  • Robert Williams (1593 - 1693)
  • Elisabeth Stalham Williams (1597 - 1674)

Children:

  • Isaac Williams (1661 - 1739)*
  • William Williams (1666 - 1741)*
  • Ephraim Williams (1691 - 1754)*

Spouses:

  • Martha Park Williams (1642 - 1675)
  • Judith Hunt Cooper Williams (1648 - 1724)

Inscription:

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

  • " Here Lyes Buried ye Body of Capt.ISAAC WILLIAMS Who Dec'd Feb.ry ye 11th 1707 in ye 69th *Year of His Age
  • Them which Sleep in Jesus
  • will GOD bring with him.Thess. 4:14"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Burial: East Parish Burying Ground, Newton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, USA

  • Plot: Plot 325

Maintained by: Kevin Avery

  • Originally Created by: Jim Sanders
  • Record added: Jan 21, 2003
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 7104115

-------------------- Birth: Sep. 1, 1638 Roxbury Suffolk County Massachusetts, USA Death: Feb. 11, 1708

He was baptized in Roxbury,MA Sept 21, 1638, the son of Robert Williams and Elizabeth (Stalham?/Stratton?) Williams. (The Rev. John Eliot in his records shows that Isaac was confirmed 21 Nov 1658 ("21.9M.1658" - BRr2, p.82). Isaac was the first child of Robert and Elizabeth to be born in New England.

He died, Feb 11,1707/8, old style.

His first wife, married about 1659, was Martha Park Williams, and his second wife, married Nov 13,1677, was Judith Hunt Cooper Williams.

Children(by first marriage): Isaac Williams, Isaac Williams Jr, Martha Williams Hunt(first wife of John Hunt), William Williams, John Williams, Eleazer Williams, Hannah Williams Hyde, and Thomas Williams.

Children(by second marriage): Elizabeth Williams Hyde, Peter Williams, Mary Williams Hyde, Sarah Williams Marsh Grey(whose first husband was John Marsh), and Ephraim Williams.

view all 30

Capt. Isaac Williams's Timeline

1638
September 1, 1638
Roxbury (within present Boston), Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1657
1657
Age 18
Roxbury (within present Boston), Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1661
December 11, 1661
Age 23
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
December 11, 1661
Age 23
1663
December 27, 1663
Age 25
Roxbury (Suffolk) Massachusetts
1665
February 2, 1665
Age 26
Roxbury (Suffolk) Massachusetts
1667
October 31, 1667
Age 29
Roxbury (Suffolk) Massachusetts
1669
October 22, 1669
Age 31
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1671
October 8, 1671
Age 33
Little Compton, Newport, Rhode Island, United States
1673
December 23, 1673
Age 35
Roxbury (Suffolk) Massachusetts