Capt. John Chester

Is your surname Chester?

Research the Chester family

Capt. John Chester's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

John Chester

Also Known As: "Captain"
Birthplace: Watertown, (Present Middlesex County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Wethersfield, Hartford, CT, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Leonard Chester; Leonard Chester, Armiger; Mary Chester Russell; Mary Chester and Mary Chester
Husband of Sarah Chester
Father of Mary Wolcott; Mary Wolcott; John Chester; Sarah Wolcott; Stephen Chester, Jr. and 4 others
Brother of Dorcas Whiting; Eunice Chester; Stephen Chester; Mary Chester; Mercy Chester and 1 other
Half brother of Dorcas Whiting

Managed by: Conrad Herrmann
Last Updated:

About Capt. John Chester

Click on the data you would like to keep or click 'discard all' to leave the data on John Chester's main profile the way it is.

Field Main Profile Alternate Data (discard all)

Birth Location Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts Wethersfield, Hartford, CT -------------------- (f/g) Capt John Chester Birth: Aug. 3, 1635 Watertown Middlesex County Massachusetts, USA Death: Feb. 23, 1698 Wethersfield Hartford County Connecticut, USA

Died AE 63. HE was the first white child born in Watertown, the son of Leonard Chester. He married Sarah Welles, daughter of GOV. THOMAS WELLES in February of 1653.

Children: Mary Chester Wolcott, John Chester Jr, Sarah Chester Wolcott(wife of Simon Wolcott Jr), Stephen Chester, Thomas Chester, Samuel Chester, Prudence Chester, and Eunice Chester Stevens. (from Kevin Avery)

Family links:

 Leonard Chester (1610 - 1648)
 Mary Chester Russell (1608 - 1688) 
 Sarah Welles Chester (1632 - 1698)
 Eunice Chester Stevens (____ - 1698)*
 Mary Chester Wolcott (1654 - 1689)*
 John Chester (1656 - 1711)*
 Sarah Chester Wolcott (1657 - 1723)*
 Stephen Chester (1660 - 1698)*
 Thomas Chester (1661 - 1712)*
 Samuel Chester (1664 - 1689)*
 Prudence Chester Treat (1666 - 1727)

Burial: Wethersfield Village Cemetery Wethersfield Hartford County Connecticut, USA Plot: Section A-16-C Created by: Nareen, et al Record added: Aug 17, 2008 Find A Grave Memorial# 29097715 -tcd

view all 16

Capt. John Chester's Timeline

August 3, 1635
Watertown, (Present Middlesex County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
February 2, 1654
Age 18
Wethersfield, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
December 23, 1654
Age 19
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
December 23, 1654
Age 19
June 10, 1656
Age 20
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
November 11, 1657
Age 22
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
May 26, 1659
Age 23
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
March 23, 1661
Age 25
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
May 23, 1664
Age 28
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
May 17, 1668
Age 32
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts