Capt. John "Hellfire" Rogers

Is your surname Rogers?

Research the Rogers family

Capt. John "Hellfire" Rogers's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Rogers

Nicknames: "Hell", "Fire", "Jack", "'Hell Fire Jack'"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cherokee Nation, (Present Tennessee)
Death: Died in Big Mulberry Bend, Crawford County, Alabama, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Benjamin Rogers
Husband of Jennie Rogers; Elizabeth Rogers, Ani'Gilâ'h Long Hair Clan and Jennie Rogers
Father of Charles Rogers, Sr.; Aky U-lv-s-qua-to-gu Vickery (Rogers); James Rogers; Capt. John Rogers, Jr., Principal Chief; Nannie Grubb and 5 others

Occupation: Captain
Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:

About John Rogers

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/w/a/d/Stacy-W-Waddell/GENE2-0001.html

CAPTAIN JOHN1 ROGERS was born Abt. 1755 in Scotland, and died in Arkansas Territory, (Oklahoma). He married (1) JENNIE DUE, daughter of ROBERT DUE and ELIZABETH EMORY. She was born Abt. 1766. He married (2) ALSEY VANN, daughter of JOHN VANN and WAI-LI OTTERLIFTER. She was born 1768. He married (3) ELIZABETH EMORY Abt. 1771 in Cherokee Nation East, TN, daughter of WILLIAM EMORY and MARY GRANT. She was born Abt. 1748 in Cherokee Nation East, TN.

Notes for CAPTAIN JOHN ROGERS: John started the Roger surname connected with the Cherokee, which includes Chief William Charles Rogers, Diana Rogers Houston (Sam Houston's wife) and Will Rogers (there is question whether there is a blood connection to Will Rogers). He was a Scottish trader. He was reported to be a Tory Captain during the Revolutionary War and fought with John Stuart in the Carolinas. He lived about 12 miles south of Calhoun TN, near the Hiwassee and TN Rivers. He plyed boats on both rivers. In 1817 he left his home near Lookout Mt. and traveled by keel boat with 31 other people.

They settled at Big Mulberry Bend, about 20 miles south of present day Ft. Smith, AR.

Some speculate that John was the son of Ben Rogers who was the brother of William. Beginning in Wythe County, Virginia, William went to Penn. and Ben to TN. In " History of the Cherokee Indians", by Emmet Starr, on page 305, John Rogers is listed as a spouse to Elizabeth Emory, 1'1, 1'2, 2'3. Jennie Due was John's stepdaughter from Elizabeth Emory.

John's first wife was Elizabeth Due nee Emory and his second wife was his step-daughter Jennie Due.

Notes for JOHN HELLFIRE ROGERS, SR: John started the Roger surname which includes Chief William Charles Rogers, Diana Rogers Houston (Sam Houston's wife) and Will Rogers. John's first wife was Elizabeth Due nee Emory and his second wife was his step-daughter Jennie Due.

The Texas Cherokee, p70; ...he [Samuel Houston] had married a Cherokee woman, Talihina (also known as Diana) Rogers, daughter of John Jolly's brother, John Rogers.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/h/i/c/James-R-Hicks-VA/BOOK-0001/0015-0003.html

view all 15

Capt. John "Hellfire" Rogers's Timeline

1750
1750
Cherokee Nation, (Present Tennessee)
1774
1774
Age 24
TN, USA
1774
Age 24
1776
1776
Age 26
1780
1780
Age 30
1781
1781
Age 31
Cherokee Nation, North Carolina (Present Tennessee), United States
1782
1782
Age 32
1784
1784
Age 34
1790
1790
Age 40
1796
1796
Age 46