John Jackson Edwards, Capt. (1733 - 1855)

‹ Back to Edwards surname

Is your surname Edwards?

Research the Edwards family

Capt. John Jackson Edwards's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Captain"
Birthplace: Baltimore County, Maryland, USA
Death: Died in Simpson, KY, USA
Occupation: http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/Edwards-NCVA/2006-12/1166579272, Father of 8 children
Managed by: David Prins
Last Updated:

About John Jackson Edwards, Capt.

Ruth Crabtree, born 1752 in Bedford Co., VA; died November 16, 1845 in Yancey County, North Carolina; married John Jackson Edwards April 1770 in Bedford County, Virginia.

	

Notes for John Jackson Edwards: JOHN JACKSON EDWARDS was born on Oct 16, 1833 in Baltimore County, MD. After moving to McAllister Town, PA., he later moved to Bedford County, VA where he resided until the Revolutionary War was declared. His pension records (on microfilm at ETSU, Johnson City) shows that he volunteered and served many different hitches in the Army, including clashes with the Cherokee Indians and Creek Indians as he and his division marched from Bedford County to South Carolina in late 1776. After his tours in the Revolutionary Army, he moved to Jonesboro, TN. John's sister, Mary, married Christopher Taylor and they ran what may have been considered at that time, a boarding house. One of their most famous guests was Andrew Jackson. The Christopher Taylor log cabin has been preserved and stands in downtown Jonesbor. http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/l/o/n/Christine-T-Longstreth/GENE7-0007.html

view all 25

Capt. John Jackson Edwards's Timeline

1733
October 16, 1733
Baltimore County, Maryland, USA
1770
April 1770
Age 36
Bedford, Virginia, USA
1771
1771
Age 37
VA, USA
1773
1773
Age 39
VA, USA
1775
1775
Age 41
VA, USA
1778
1778
Age 44
Bedford Co., VA
1780
1780
Age 46
North Carolina, United States
1780
Age 46
1780
Age 46
Wilkes, NC, USA
1785
1785
Age 51
Bedford, Virginia, USA