Capt. John Lee

Is your surname Lee?

Research the Lee family

Capt. John Lee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John Lee, Capt.

Nicknames: "John Lea /Leigh/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Northumberland, Virginia
Death: Died in Orange, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Hon. Hancock Lee, of Ditchley and Sarah Lee
Brother of Isaac Lee; Hancock Taylor Lee, II and Elizabeth Taylor
Half brother of Anna Kendall Eustace; William Lee and Richard Lee of Ditchley

Managed by: Deborah Sweeney
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John Lee, Capt.

Captain John "Allerton" Lee was born before May 1709 in Northumberland, Virginia and died on 11 Aug 1789 in Orange County, Virginia  (1) at the home of his nephew John Lee. (2) 

Parents: Hancock Lee I c. 1652-1709 and Sarah Allerton 1671-1731

  • please note: he never married or had children. See Hancock Lee profile for more detail.

Sources

  1. Emma C. Brewster Jones. The Brewster Genealogy, Vol I and II. Grafton Press, New York. Pg. 52. 
  2. VA_Lees.GED Date of Import: Sep 4, 2000

Links

view all

Capt. John Lee's Timeline

1708
1708
Northumberland, Virginia
1789
August 11, 1789
Age 81
Orange, Virginia