John Murphrey (1715 - 1776) MP

‹ Back to Murphrey surname

Is your surname Murphrey?

Research the Murphrey family

Capt. John Murphrey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Old Captain Jack Murphrey"
Birthplace: Isle of Wight, Province of Virginia
Death: Died in Greene County, North Carolina, United States
Cause of death: Thrown from his riding chair and fractured his skull.
Occupation: Planter
Managed by: Timothy (McAnulty) Beals
Last Updated:
view all 25

Immediate Family

About John Murphrey

According to Dixon family history, Captain John Murphrey arrived in Dobbs County, N. C. from Virginia with his nephew Murphrey Dixon in 1747. He was the founder of the Beare Garden plantation in Greene County, North Carolina. Listed as a Captain in the list of officers for the Dobbs County Militia on March 11, 1761. Died in 1776 when he was thrown from his riding chair and fractured his skull.

There is a narrative believed to have been written by Martha Suggs Dixon (1829-1904), the wife of Rev. Henry Aldridge Dixon, son of Benejah Dixon and Mary (Polly) Hill Dixon. It begins, "Both my father and my mother were related from Old Capt. Jack Murphrey from across Contentnea from Snow Hill. This old gentleman was revered almost as a tribal god amongst his offspring and descendants who were numerous and intermarried with the oldest and best families in the area."

The narrative says Capt. Jack was married to Betsey Harrison, whose family lived at Harrison's Landing near Richmond, before he left Virginia. It describes a fair they attended at Williamsburg during their courtship at which a greased pig contest was held. No one could catch the pig. Capt. Jack said he didn't know why everyone was having such ahard time. Elizabeth challenged him to try; he wanted to know what was in it for him. She replied that if he failed to catch the pig, he would have to buy her a new pony and saddle; if he should catch it, she would agree to marry him. Capt. Jack took his coat off, laid down in the pen, stuck a carrot in one ear and when the pig came up to bite the carrot, Capt. Jack caught him. Elizabeth married him shortly thereafter.

Links

view all

Capt. John Murphrey's Timeline

1715
1715
Isle of Wight, Province of Virginia
1735
1735
Age 20
1755
March 1755
Age 40
Greene, NC, USA
1776
1776
Age 61
Greene County, North Carolina, United States
????