Capt. John Musgrove, Sr.

Is your surname Musgrove?

Research the Musgrove family

Capt. John Musgrove, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for John Musgrove

137,052 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Musgrove, Sr.

Also Known As: "John Musgrow"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Father of John Musgrove, Jr., Indian Trader

Occupation: Planter, interpreter
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. John Musgrove, Sr.

Captain John Musgrove Sr. was a South Carolina trader and planter. He was employed by the Carolina Assembly to arrange peace between the Creeks and the English. Musgrove’s party was welcomed in Coweta by “Chieftainess Qua” who most probably was the elder sister of Brims, and if not her mother, at least the aunt of Mary. John Musgrow met the Coweta headman Brims, who the English had earlier designated as “Emperor” so that in the eyes of the English at least Brims could speak for the other Chiefs or headmen. In talks with Brims it was decided a young niece from Brims' family would be betrothed to Musgrove’s son, so as to maintain the native rules of kinship and reciprocity and thus help reinforce the peace treaty. Captain Musgrove was married to a Creek woman and therefore his son Johnny Musgrove, like Mary, was of “mixed blood.”[4]

Notes

  • The research of Rick Musgrove suggests Col. John Musgrove of Charleston SC may be of a family from Kentshire, ENG.
  • 'After or about the same time this original MUSGROVE family died out, in the middle 1700's, two MUSGROVE brothers, EDWARD and JOHN, JR. moved into SC. At the time, Captain JOHN MUSGROVE was serving on the SC Council, EDWARD and JOHN, JR.s father (JOHN MUSGROVE, SR.) was an Ensign in the Stafford Co., VA, Militia. His land in that county went through a series of other counties as Stafford was divided and they fell in Prince William, then when Prince William was divided, into Fairfax Co., VA.   Where there is a possibility that their father was related to Captain JOHN MUSGROVE of earlier presence in SC, is unknown and if so, to what degree. Certainly one of his grandson's was called EDWARD "Ned"." (http://boards.ancestry.co.uk/topics.ethnic.natam.intertribal.al/64.83/mb.ashx)

Links

  • (4) Hahn, The Invention of the Creek Nation, 103-105.
view all

Capt. John Musgrove, Sr.'s Timeline