John Somes (c.1745 - 1816)

‹ Back to Somes surname

2

Matches

0 0 2
Adds more complete birth date and sibling(s).

View John Somes's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to John Somes
  • Request to view John Somes' family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Old Toby"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died
Occupation: First President of the Gloucester Bank
Managed by: Erica Howton, (c)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John Somes

John Somes was born in Gloucester in 1745, a son of Abraham and Martha (Emerson) Somes. He served as commander of the privateer Swallow during the Revolutionary War, was the first president of the Gloucester Bank (founded in 1786) and a state representative. Somes kept a tavern in Gloucester's Harbor Village during the immediately after the Revolution. The undertaking earned him the nickname "Old Toby," a reference to a mug typically used for ale that was modeled in the shape of a stout old man, often with a tri-cornered hat.

Captain John Somes married Anna Dolliver (1755-1846) in 1780 and sometime around then the couple had their portraits done by Benjamin Blyth. Anna and John had no children.

Sources

  1. Cape Ann Museum
  2. History of the town and city of Gloucester, Cape Ann, Massachusetts by James R. Pringle. Published 1892 by Published by the author in Gloucester, Mass . Comment: confused with brother Benjamin?
view all

Capt. John Somes's Timeline

1745
1745
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1780
October 1, 1780
Age 35
1816
August, 1816
Age 71