John Farrar (1758 - c.1830) MP

‹ Back to Farrar surname

Is your surname Farrar?

Research the Farrar family

Capt. John Farrar's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "John William Farrer"
Birthplace: Lunenberg, VA
Death: Died in East Cyruston, Lincoln, TN, USA
Managed by: Deborah Carol Boyd
Last Updated:

About John Farrar

6. JOHN WILLIAM10 FARRAR (WILLIAM9, GEORGE8, WILLIAM7, WILLIAM6, WILLIAM5, JOHN4, WILLIAM3, HENRIE2, HENRY1)1 was born 01 Aug 1758 in Mecklenburg, Chesterfield County, Virginia1, and died 1830 in Cryuston, Lincoln County, Tennessee1.

He married (1) ELIZABETH "BETSY" ABERNATHY1 03 May 1783 in Lincoln County, North Carolina1. She was born Abt. 1766 in Lincoln County, North Carolina1, and died Aft. 1803 in Perry County, Missouri1.

He married (2) ELIZABETH WILLIAMS1. She was born 1780 in North Carolina, and died 1840 in Lincoln County, Tennessee1.

DAR Ancestor #: A038961

Notes for JOHN WILLIAM FARRAR: In 1771, prior to the Revolutionary War, he is enlisted by Captain Leondard Bullock to fight the Regulators in a State Militia Company commanded by Captain Nathaniel Hart. John served for 78 days. Then in 1775, he accompanied Nathaniel Hart and Richardson Henderson to Watauga where he represented the Cherokee Indians in the Treaty of Watauga (March 1775), after which he traveled to Boonesborough, Kentucky, where he obtained a land grant for 400 acres at Otter Creek. While he was in Kentucky, the Revolutionary War began and he returned to Granville County, NC, probably in 1776. On May 25, 1778, John enlisted in the North Carolina Militia, and on June 6, 1778, was elected Captain by his company and recommended for a commission, which was granted by Governor Richard Caswell on June 13, 1778. He served in the Battle of Guilford Court House on March 15, 1781, and on July 14, 1781, was appointed by the North Carolina House as Captain of the 5th Company.

John William married Elizabeth: May 3, 1783, Lincoln County, Lincolnton, North Carolina.

“John and Elizabeth (Abernathy) Farrar and family moved to Perry County, Missouri, about 1823 with five of their sons: William, Robert, Miles, John and Moses.” [Sheri L. Acosta, Ancestors of Samuel & Tracy Acosta 10/01/97, Family Tree Maker User Home Page, ‘electronic.]

“He settled in North Carolina and stayed until 1810, when at the age of 70 he moved to the new settlement of Cyruston, Missouri. While some of the Missouri descendants content that John himself continued to Missouri where he died, the only documentation of his death that I know of is his will, which was probated in Lincoln County, Tennessee. When coupled with an article in the May, 1904, edition of ‘The Lincoln County News’ which gives the location of John Farrar’s farm, it is most likely that this patriarch spent the last remaining years of his life in Tennessee. One point of family legend has it that John fought in the American Revolutionary War rising from the rank of Private to Captain, and at one time served under General Nathaniel Greene. However, his service cannot be verified in the National Archive, or any other place for that matter.

While lack of documentation does not disprove the possibility of his service, it is possible that over time his part in the war was confused with his uncle John (brother of his father, William).” [Michael Ray Farrar, Farrar Lineage, (personal home page; printout on January 11, 1998), ‘electronic.’]

“He [John William] received his ocmmission as 2nd Lt. On October 13, 1777, in Mecklenburg County, Virginia, in Cpt. Lewis Parham’s Co., of Militia, under Col. Bennett Goode (Meck. Co. OB 4, 374). He took the oath of Captain in 1783 (Meck. Co. OB 5, 375). His uncle, John Farrar (1728 - 1808) was already a Captain in September, 1777, a month before his nephew was commissioned 2nd Lt.” [Sheri L. Acosta, Ancestors of Samuel & Tracy Acosta 10/01/97, Family Tree Maker User Home Page, ‘electronic.’]

John William’s military service included: American Revolutionary War, Captain who served under General Sevier.

John William’s will was probated: Lincoln County, Tennessee.

--------------------

Took the oath of 2nd Lt. on Oct 13, 1777 in Mechlenburg Co, Virginia in Captain Lewis Parham's Company of Malitia under Col Bennett Goode (Meck. Co. OB 374)

Took the oath of Captain in 1783 (Meck. Co. OB 5, 375)

Under General Seiver

Was with Daniel Boone during the founding of Boonesborough Kentucky in 1775 as reported by son Joseph Farrar in Goodspeed's History of Tennessee 1887.

Cabinet maker by trade.

1771: Prior to the Revolutionary War is enlisted by Captain Leonard Bullock to fight the Regulators in a State Malitia Company commanded by Captain Nathaniel Hart. John served for 78 days.

1775: Accompanied Nathaniel Hart and Richardson Henderson to Watauga where he represented the Cherokee Indians in the treaty of Watauga, after which he traveled to Boonesborough, Kentucky where he obtained a land grant of 400 acres at Otter Creek. While in Kentucky the Revolutonary War began and he returned to Granville Co, N.C. probably in 1776.

1778: On May 25, 1778 John enlisted in the N.C. Malitia and on June 06, 1778 is elected Captain by his company and is recommended for a commision, which was granted by Govenor Richard Caswell on June 13, 1778.

1781: He served in the Battle of Guilford Court House on March 15, 1781.

Links

view all

Capt. John Farrar's Timeline

1758
August 1, 1758
Lunenberg, VA
1765
1765
Age 6
1775
1775
Age 16
1783
May 3, 1783
Age 24
1790
1790
Age 31
Lincoln Co, NC
1804
1804
Age 45
1816
1816
Age 57
TN, USA
1830
October 8, 1830
Age 72
East Cyruston, Lincoln, TN, USA
????