Jonathan Churchill (1692 - 1734) MP

‹ Back to Churchill surname

74

Matches

0 0 74
Adds more complete birth place, more complete death date, more complete death place, middle name, sibling(s), spouse(s) and child(ren).

View Jonathan Churchill's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Jonathan Churchill
  • Request to view Jonathan Churchill's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Jonathan Church", "Johnathan Churchill"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wethersfield, Hartford , Connecticut
Death: Died in Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
Managed by: Living Surname
Last Updated:

About Jonathan Churchill

Jonathan Churchill

  • Birth: 1692 - Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
  • Death: June 3 1734 - Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
  • Parents: Joseph Churchill, Mary Catlin

Jonathan Churchill twin born 1692 died 1750 married 1722 Mrs. Sarah Deming born 1669 lived in Newington, CT.

Children:

  1. Jonathan Churchill Jr. twin born 1724 Wethersfield, CT married 1747 Lydia Smith died 1772
  2. Dorcas Churchill twin born 1724 Wethersfield, CT
  3. William Churchill born 5 Nov 1727 Newington, CT married Chloe Brown
  4. Benjamin Churchill twin born 22 Sept 1731
  5. Hezekiah Churchill twin born 22 Sept 1731
  6. Hannah Churchill born 1696 died unmarried

Notes

  • "Sarah was married before her marriage to Johnathan Churchill, to Samuel DEMING, 29 Mar 1684 / 1694. Also note age difference between Johnathan and Sarah. This is correct."
  • Jonathan is a twin to David Churchill.
  • it is not possible that Sarah Buck, widow of Samuel Deming, b 1669 (Wethersfield VR) is the mother of children born starting 1724. Therefore - 1) there is a 2nd & unidentified 2nd wife (conflicts with Sarah Buck's reported death dates of 1739 / 1754) or 2) the wife of Capt Jonathan was Mis identified. Torrey has her 2nd marriage as Benjamin Churchill d 1730.
  • Inventory 3 Jun 1734 - Death - ; Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, USA

Sources

  1. Genealogies and Biographies of Ancient Wethersfield. Stiles. page 273. "A probate order for distribution of Samuel Deming's estate (6 Mar. 1715-16) shows his widow married Jonathan Church."
  2. A DIGEST OF THE EARLY CONNECTICUT PROBATE RECORDS. 1710 to 1715. Page 23 Name: Samuel Deming Location: Wethersfield. "Sarah Churchill, formerly Sarah Deming"
  3. New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Torrey. page 214, identified as Benjamin Churchill.
  4. Genealogy of the Descendants of John Deming of Wethersfield, Connecitcut. Compiled and edited by Judson Keith Deming; Dubuque, Iowa. Press of Mathis-Mets Co; Dubugue, Iowa; 1904. Call Number: G1010 University Microfilms Inc. Page: p. 12 Text: Mrs. Sarah Deming, married, (2) Capt. Jonathan Churchill.
  5. "The Churchills of America," (Connecticut Branch); (FHL book 929.273/C475c.)

Links

view all

Capt. Jonathan Churchill's Timeline

1692
1692
Wethersfield, Hartford , Connecticut
1709
April 6, 1709
Age 17
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1724
1724
Age 32
Wethersfield, CT, USA
1734
June 3, 1734
Age 42
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut