Joseph Merrick (1739 - 1826)

‹ Back to Merrick surname

Is your surname Merrick?

Research the Merrick family

Capt. Joseph Merrick's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Myrick"
Birthplace: West Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in MA, USA
Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Joseph Merrick

A Patriot of the American Revolution for MASSACHUSETTS with the rank of CAPTAIN. DAR Ancestor #: A077778

From New England Families, Genealogical and Memorial, Volume 1 edited by William Richard Cutter:

Joseph, first son of Deacon Joseph and Mary Leonard Merrick, was born at West Springfield Massachusetts in 1739. In the records he is spoken of as Captain Joseph but no particulars are given of the service which entitled him to this title. He married Deborah Leonard of West Springfield. His four sons all born at West Springfield were Gad June 28 1763, Perez, Joseph May 12 1769, Quartus March 1771.

For his ancestry, see:

view all

Capt. Joseph Merrick's Timeline

1739
April 9, 1739
West Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
1762
December, 1762
Age 23
1763
June 28, 1763
Age 24
West Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
1765
1765
Age 25
West Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
1769
May 12, 1769
Age 30
West Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
May 12, 1769
Age 30
West Springfield, Hampden, MA, USA
1771
March, 1771
Age 31
West Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
1826
October 12, 1826
Age 87
MA, USA